2026 BYD Shark 6 PHEV dual cab ute

BYD

2026 BYD Shark 6

Dual-cab 4x4 PHEV ute

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $55,900 plus on-road costs

The Shark 6 is the first mainstream plug-in hybrid dual cab ute on sale in Australia.

From$55,900+ORC
Fuel use1.3 L/100 km
Power321 to 350 kW
Battery29.58 kWh
Warranty6 yrs / 150,000 km. Battery and drive unit: 8 yrs

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Shark 6 yet. On paper, petrol economy spikes once the battery is depleted, so the maths only works if you can plug in regularly. BYD aftersales coverage is still expanding outside the metro areas.

Why consider it

  • The first mainstream plug-in hybrid dual cab on sale in Australia, with 321 kW combined output, a 5.7-second 0 to 100 claim, 6 kW vehicle-to-load and 100 km of NEDC EV range from the Blade LFP pack.

What to know

  • 2,500 kg braked tow trails the 3,500 kg Ranger, HiLux and D-Max benchmark.
  • No transfer case, no low range, no locking differentials.
  • AWD is fully electronic.

Who it suits

Urban and peri-urban ute buyers who run a dual cab as a daily and tow occasionally. The 100 km NEDC EV range covers most daily commutes, the 6 kW V2L turns the tray into a worksite or campsite power station.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Towing

up to 3,500 kg braked

Adventurers

AWD with real capability

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.3 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

29.58 kWh

Battery

6 yrs / 150,000 km. Battery and drive unit: 8 yrs

Warranty

Grades and pricing

3 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel usePowerKey differences
Dynamic (cab/chassis)$55,900 +ORC1.5L turbo PHEV321 kW
Premium (pick-up)$57,900 +ORC1.5L turbo PHEV321 kW
Performance$62,900 +ORC2.0L turbo PHEV1.3 L/100 km350 kW

Dynamic (cab/chassis)

$55,900 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L turbo PHEV
Power
321 kW

Premium (pick-up)

$57,900 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L turbo PHEV
Power
321 kW

Performance

$62,900 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo PHEV
Fuel use
1.3 L/100 km
Power
350 kW

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2025

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you need a 3,500 kg braked tow rating (Ranger, HiLux, D-Max all hit it), low-range gearing for serious off-road work, or proven aftersales coverage outside metro Australia.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the BYD Shark 6 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $55,900 plus on-roads for the Dynamic (cab/chassis) and tops out at $62,900 plus on-roads for the Performance, across 3 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How far can the BYD Shark 6 drive on electricity?

100 km of NEDC EV range from the 29.58 kWh BYD Blade LFP battery. Real-world WLTP-equivalent range is closer to 80 km.

How much can the BYD Shark 6 tow?

2,500 kg braked. That is 1,000 kg below the Ranger, HiLux and D-Max diesel benchmark.

Does the BYD Shark 6 have vehicle-to-load?

Yes. 6 kW V2L is standard, with twin outlets in the tray capable of running a worksite, a campsite, or charging another EV in an emergency.

The BYD Shark 6 in full

The Shark 6 is the first mainstream plug-in hybrid dual cab ute on sale in Australia. A 1.5L turbo petrol four pairs with twin electric motors and a 29.58 kWh Blade LFP battery for 321 kW combined output, 100 km NEDC EV range and 6 kW V2L.

From$55,900+ORC
View grades