Geely Starray EM-i

Geely

2026 Geely Starray EM-i

Medium plug-in hybrid SUV

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $37,490 plus on-road costs

From$37,490+ORC
Fuel use1.6 to 2.5 L/100 km
EV rangeup to 136 km
Power160 to 220 kW
Battery18.4 to 29.8 kWh
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Starray EM-i yet. Here is how it stacks up on paper.

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.6 to 2.5 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

up to 136 km

Electric-only range

18.4 to 29.8 kWh

Battery

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Battery 8 yrs / 160,000 km.

Grades and pricing

3 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel useEV rangePowerKey differences
Complete$37,490 +ORC1.5L petrol PHEV2.5 L/100 km83 km EV WLTP160 kW
Inspire$41,490 +ORC1.5L petrol PHEV1.6 L/100 km136 km EV WLTP160 kW
Inspire AWD$44,990 +ORC1.5L petrol PHEV, extra rear motor1.7 L/100 km130 km EV WLTP220 kW

Complete

$37,490 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L petrol PHEV
Fuel use
2.5 L/100 km
EV range
83 km EV WLTP
Power
160 kW

Inspire

$41,490 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L petrol PHEV
Fuel use
1.6 L/100 km
EV range
136 km EV WLTP
Power
160 kW

Inspire AWD

$44,990 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L petrol PHEV, extra rear motor
Fuel use
1.7 L/100 km
EV range
130 km EV WLTP
Power
220 kW

Practicality and safety

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

FWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

From$37,490+ORC
View grades