2026 Genesis G80 RG3 facelift in Vik Black

Genesis

2026 Genesis G80

Mid-large luxury sedan

On sale nowPetrol

From $104,128 plus on-road costs

The G80 is Genesis's mid-large luxury sedan, sized between the BMW 5 Series and Mercedes E-Class.

From$104,128+ORC
Engine2.5L turbo petrol
Power272 kW
Fuel use9 to 11 L/100 km
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the G80 yet. On paper, genesis dealer reach matters most outside the capitals. Confirm Service Valet coverage in your postcode before signing.

Why consider it

  • Service Valet pickup and drop-off included in the 5-year ownership package, 14.5-inch touchscreen plus 21-speaker Lexicon audio and Nappa leather standard from base.
  • Electrified G80 runs 800V architecture with 350 kW DC fast charging and 520 km WLTP.
  • Highway Driving Assist 2 and Remote Smart Park Assist standard.

What to know

  • Resale value still lags BMW and Mercedes equivalents in Australia.
  • Electrified G80 boot drops to 354 L versus 424 L on the petrol cars.
  • Genesis dealer footprint is thinner outside the capital cities.

Who it suits

Audiophiles wanting the 21-speaker Lexicon as standard, stealth-wealth buyers drawn to the Black 3.5T, EV converts looking for 800V 350 kW DC charging, and time-poor owners who value the Service Valet pickup programme.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.5L turbo petrol

Powertrain

272 kW

9 to 11 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

5 years complimentary scheduled servicing, Genesis Service Valet pickup and drop-off included

Servicing

Grades and pricing

4 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerFuel useDriveKey differences
2.5T Signature$104,128 +ORC2.5L turbo petrol9.0 L/100 kmRWD
3.5T AWD Black$125,128 +ORC3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol11.0 L/100 kmAWD
3.5T AWD Signature Sport$127,128 +ORC3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol11.0 L/100 kmAWD
Electrified G80 Signature$156,418 +ORCDual electric motors272 kWAWD

2.5T Signature

$104,128 +ORC

Engine
2.5L turbo petrol
Fuel use
9.0 L/100 km
Drive
RWD

3.5T AWD Black

$125,128 +ORC

Engine
3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol
Fuel use
11.0 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

3.5T AWD Signature Sport

$127,128 +ORC

Engine
3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol
Fuel use
11.0 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Electrified G80 Signature

$156,418 +ORC

Engine
Dual electric motors
Power
272 kW
Drive
AWD

Practicality and safety

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

RWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you need stronger residual values (BMW 5 Series, Mercedes E-Class still lead resale), a wider dealer network outside the capitals, or a sub-$110k entry luxury sedan.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Genesis G80 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $104,128 plus on-roads for the 2.5T Signature and tops out at $156,418 plus on-roads for the Electrified G80 Signature, across 4 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Is the Electrified G80 a full EV?

Yes. The Electrified G80 is a single-pack 87.2 kWh usable battery EV with 800V architecture, dual-motor AWD producing 272 kW and 700 Nm, and 520 km WLTP. It supports 350 kW DC fast charging.

What is Genesis Service Valet?

A pickup and drop-off service for scheduled servicing, included in the 5-year ownership package. Genesis collects the car, services it, and returns it, so you do not have to visit the dealership.

What is the warranty on the Genesis G80?

5 years unlimited km on the vehicle, with 5 years of complimentary scheduled servicing and 5 years of the Service Valet programme included.

The Genesis G80 in full

The G80 is Genesis's mid-large luxury sedan, sized between the BMW 5 Series and Mercedes E-Class. The RG3 MY26 update freshens the cabin, adds a stealth-themed Black grade, and bundles extra kit into the flagship 3.5T. Three petrol grades, all RWD or AWD with an 8-speed automatic: Signature 2.5T, Black 3.5T and Signature Sport 3.5T. Sold alongside is the Electrified G80, a dual-motor EV on 800V architecture with an 87.2 kWh usable battery, 520 km WLTP and 350 kW DC charging. Genesis Service Valet pickup is included.

From$104,128+ORC
View grades