2026 KGM Musso dual-cab 4x4 ute

KGM

2026 KGM Musso

Dual-cab 4x4 ute

On sale nowDiesel

From $42,500 drive-away

The KGM Musso is the renamed SsangYong Musso, sold in Australia under the KG Mobility badge.

From$42,500drive-away
Engine2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl
Torque400 to 420 Nm
Towing3,500 kgbraked
Drive4X4
Seats5
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Musso yet. On paper, confirm the MY25 active-safety update is fitted on the actual stock unit. Resale on KGM-badged Mussos is still finding its level, factor that into total cost of ownership.

Why consider it

  • 3,500 kg braked tow rating standard from the base ELX, 7-year unlimited-km warranty (longest in the 4x4 ute class), and a 2.2 turbo-diesel paired to an Aisin six-speed auto that fleet workshops already know.

What to know

  • ANCAP rating dates to 2018 and applies to the pre-update model.
  • 148 kW / 441 Nm trails the Ranger Bi-Turbo and HiLux GR Sport, and the dealer network is smaller than the Japanese mainstream.

Who it suits

Tow buyers wanting 3,500 kg braked from a base grade, trade fleets after the XLV long-tub body, warranty seekers chasing 7 years unlimited km, and budget-led ute shoppers wanting in from $42,500 drive-away.

Budget-conscious buyers

From $42,500 drive-away

Towing

3,500 kg braked

Adventurers

4X4 with real capability

Towing, capability and ownership

What it can haul and how.

3,500 kg

Braked towing

133 kW / 400 to 420 Nm

Power / torque

2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl

4X4

Drivetrain

Warranty 7 yrs / unlimited km.

Grades and pricing

6 grades for Australia, drive-away.
GradePrice fromEngineTorqueTowingKey differences
Musso ELX$42,500 drive-away2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl400 Nm3,500 kgEntry grade. Cloth seats, part-time 4x4 with low range, 3,500 kg braked tow standard.
Musso ELX XLV$44,000 drive-away2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl420 Nm3,500 kg
Musso Advance$46,500 drive-away2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl400 Nm3,500 kg
Musso Advance XLV$48,000 drive-away2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl420 Nm3,500 kg
Musso Ultimate$51,500 drive-away2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl400 Nm3,500 kgHeated and ventilated seats, rear differential lock, top petrol-tub variant.
Musso Ultimate XLV$53,000 drive-away2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl420 Nm3,500 kgLong-tub XLV body for tradies that need genuine load length.

Musso ELX

$42,500 drive-away

Engine
2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl
Torque
400 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Entry grade. Cloth seats, part-time 4x4 with low range, 3,500 kg braked tow standard.

Musso ELX XLV

$44,000 drive-away

Engine
2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl
Torque
420 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Musso Advance

$46,500 drive-away

Engine
2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl
Torque
400 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Musso Advance XLV

$48,000 drive-away

Engine
2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl
Torque
420 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Musso Ultimate

$51,500 drive-away

Engine
2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl
Torque
400 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Heated and ventilated seats, rear differential lock, top petrol-tub variant.

Musso Ultimate XLV

$53,000 drive-away

Engine
2.2L turbo diesel 4cyl
Torque
420 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Long-tub XLV body for tradies that need genuine load length.

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2018

4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a current-protocol 5-star ANCAP rating (Ranger, HiLux), more grunt than 148 kW / 441 Nm, or the deeper Toyota, Ford or Isuzu dealer network.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 KGM Musso in Australia?

Pricing opens at $42,500 drive-away for the Musso ELX and tops out at $53,000 drive-away for the Musso Ultimate XLV, across 6 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the KGM Musso towing capacity?

3,500 kg braked across the range, matching the segment leaders.

Is the KGM Musso the same as the SsangYong Musso?

Yes. KG Mobility renamed SsangYong globally and the Musso continues mechanically unchanged under the new KGM badge.

Has cartell.live reviewed the KGM Musso?

Not yet. A full review is on the production queue, subscribe on YouTube to be first to see it.

The KGM Musso in full

The KGM Musso is the renamed SsangYong Musso, sold in Australia under the KG Mobility badge. The 2.2-litre turbo-diesel four pairs with a six-speed Aisin automatic and a part-time 4x4 system with low range. Three variants are offered, ELX, Adventure and Ultimate, in standard tub and longer XLV body. Braked towing is 3,500 kg across the line and warranty is 7 years unlimited km.

From$42,500drive-away
View grades