2026 LDV Terron 9 4x4 dual cab ute

LDV

2026 LDV Terron 9

4x4 Dual Cab Ute

On sale nowDiesel

From $50,674 drive-away

The LDV Terron 9 is LDV's new full-size 4x4 dual cab ute, sold in Australia through Ateco.

From$50,674drive-away
Engine2.5L turbo diesel 4cyl
Torque520 Nm
Towing3,500 kgbraked
Payloadup to 1,100 kg
Drive4X4
Seats5
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Terron 9 yet. On paper, confirm current driveaway pricing, grade availability and service support with your nearest Ateco-backed LDV dealer.

Why consider it

  • A fresh, larger LDV ute with a 2.5L turbo diesel (163 kW, 520 Nm), 3.5 tonne braked towing and a one-tonne payload, opening around $50,000 driveaway for the Origin.

What to know

  • A new nameplate with no local resale history yet, and only diesel power for now.

Who it suits

Buyers who want LDV's newest, larger ute with a bigger 2.5L diesel, 3.5 tonne braked towing and a one-tonne payload, at a driveaway price below the established Japanese and American rivals.

Budget-conscious buyers

From $50,674 drive-away

Towing

3,500 kg braked

Adventurers

4X4 with real capability

Towing, capability and ownership

What it can haul and how.

3,500 kg

Braked towing

up to 1,100 kg

Payload

163 kW / 520 Nm

Power / torque

2.5L turbo diesel 4cyl

4X4

Drivetrain

Warranty 7 yrs / unlimited km.

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, drive-away.
GradePrice fromEngineTorqueTowingPayloadKey differences
Terron 9 Origin$50,674 drive-away2.5L turbo diesel 4cyl520 Nm3,500 kg1,100 kgEntry grade. 3.5 tonne braked towing and a one-tonne payload.
Terron 9 Evolve$55,937 drive-away2.5L turbo diesel 4cyl520 Nm3,500 kg1,005 kgHigher grade with more equipment; payload trims slightly to 1,005 kg.

Terron 9 Origin

$50,674 drive-away

Engine
2.5L turbo diesel 4cyl
Torque
520 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg
Payload
1,100 kg

Entry grade. 3.5 tonne braked towing and a one-tonne payload.

Terron 9 Evolve

$55,937 drive-away

Engine
2.5L turbo diesel 4cyl
Torque
520 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg
Payload
1,005 kg

Higher grade with more equipment; payload trims slightly to 1,005 kg.

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a proven long-term resale record or a hybrid ute, or you need the very lightest kerb weight for the highest payload in class.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the LDV Terron 9 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $50,674 drive-away for the Terron 9 Origin and tops out at $55,937 drive-away for the Terron 9 Evolve, across 2 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How much can the LDV Terron 9 tow?

3,500 kg braked across the range, matching the Ranger, HiLux and D-Max, with a payload of 1,100 kg on the Origin and 1,005 kg on the Evolve.

What engine does the LDV Terron 9 have?

A 2.5L turbo diesel four making 163 kW and 520 Nm, driving through part-time 4x4.

The LDV Terron 9 in full

The LDV Terron 9 is LDV's new full-size 4x4 dual cab ute, sold in Australia through Ateco. It uses a 2.5L turbo diesel four (163 kW, 520 Nm), rates 3,500 kg braked towing and carries a one-tonne payload (1,100 kg Origin, 1,005 kg Evolve). Two grades at launch, Origin and Evolve, at retail driveaway pricing.

From$50,674drive-away
View grades