2026 MG3

MG

2026 MG MG3

Light hatch

On sale nowHybrid

From $20,990 drive-away

MG's all-new fourth-generation light hatch arrived in 2024 with a full redesign, a genuine 155 kW Hybrid+ option, and the cheapest new-car sticker in Australia.

From$20,990drive-away
Fuel use4.3 to 6 L/100 km
Power155 kW
Boot293 L
Seats5
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the MG3 yet. On paper, the Hybrid+ is the one to buy if budget allows. 155 kW combined makes the petrol entry feel underpowered by comparison.

Why consider it

  • $23,990 drive-away is the cheapest new car in Australia, with a 5-star ANCAP rating from 2024 and a 7-year warranty.

What to know

  • Petrol 1.5L is breathless next to the Hybrid+, and the CVT can drone under load.

Who it suits

First-car buyers and city commuters chasing the cheapest new car in Australia, plus a genuine full hybrid for under $29,000 drive-away.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 293 L boot

Budget-conscious buyers

From $20,990 drive-away

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

4.3 to 6 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Battery 7 yrs on Hybrid+.

Grades and pricing

5 grades for Australia, drive-away.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel usePowerKey differences
Vibe$20,990 drive-away1.5L petrol6.0 L/100 km
Excite$23,990 drive-away1.5L petrol6.0 L/100 kmCheapest new car in Australia. 5-star ANCAP, 7-year warranty, full AEB suite.
Essence$25,990 drive-away1.5L petrol6.0 L/100 kmSynthetic leather and more kit on the petrol drivetrain.
Excite Hybrid+$28,990 drive-away1.5L Hybrid+4.3 L/100 km155 kWGenuine HEV with 155 kW combined. Well above any rival in the price band.
Essence Hybrid+$30,990 drive-away1.5L Hybrid+4.3 L/100 km155 kWTop spec on the Hybrid+. The pick if budget allows.

Vibe

$20,990 drive-away

Powertrain
1.5L petrol
Fuel use
6.0 L/100 km

Excite

$23,990 drive-away

Powertrain
1.5L petrol
Fuel use
6.0 L/100 km

Cheapest new car in Australia. 5-star ANCAP, 7-year warranty, full AEB suite.

Essence

$25,990 drive-away

Powertrain
1.5L petrol
Fuel use
6.0 L/100 km

Synthetic leather and more kit on the petrol drivetrain.

Excite Hybrid+

$28,990 drive-away

Powertrain
1.5L Hybrid+
Fuel use
4.3 L/100 km
Power
155 kW

Genuine HEV with 155 kW combined. Well above any rival in the price band.

Essence Hybrid+

$30,990 drive-away

Powertrain
1.5L Hybrid+
Fuel use
4.3 L/100 km
Power
155 kW

Top spec on the Hybrid+. The pick if budget allows.

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

293 L

Boot space. 983 L seats down

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2024

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want Toyota or Suzuki resale data, AllGrip AWD (Swift), or a tighter Picanto-style sticker.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the MG3 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $20,990 drive-away for the Vibe and tops out at $30,990 drive-away for the Essence Hybrid+, across 5 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the MG3 come as a hybrid?

Yes. The Hybrid+ pairs a 1.5L petrol engine with an electric motor for 155 kW combined, driving through a 3-speed hybrid transmission.

Is the MG3 the cheapest new car in Australia?

Yes. The Excite at $23,990 drive-away holds the title at the time of writing.

What is the MG3 warranty?

7 years unlimited km on the vehicle, with 7 years on the Hybrid+ battery.

The MG MG3 in full

MG's all-new fourth-generation light hatch arrived in 2024 with a full redesign, a genuine 155 kW Hybrid+ option, and the cheapest new-car sticker in Australia. 5-star ANCAP and 7-year warranty come standard.

From$20,990drive-away
View grades