2026 Mg MGU9

Mg

2026 Mg MGU9

Dual Cab Ute

On sale nowDiesel

From $52,990 drive-away

From$52,990drive-away
Engine2.5L turbo diesel
Torque520 Nm
Towing3,500 kgbraked

CarTell take

We haven't driven the MGU9 yet. Here is how it stacks up on paper.

Who it suits

Towing

3,500 kg braked

Adventurers

Goes further off the bitumen

Towing, capability and ownership

What it can haul and how.

3,500 kg

Braked towing

160 kW / 520 Nm

Power / torque

2.5L turbo diesel

Grades and pricing

4 grades for Australia, drive-away.
GradePrice fromEngineTorqueTowingKey differences
Explore$52,990 drive-away2.5L turbo diesel520 Nm3,500 kg
Explore X$55,990 drive-away2.5L turbo diesel520 Nm3,500 kg
Black Edition$57,990 drive-away2.5L turbo diesel520 Nm3,500 kg
Explore Pro$60,990 drive-away2.5L turbo diesel520 Nm3,500 kg

Explore

$52,990 drive-away

Engine
2.5L turbo diesel
Torque
520 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Explore X

$55,990 drive-away

Engine
2.5L turbo diesel
Torque
520 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Black Edition

$57,990 drive-away

Engine
2.5L turbo diesel
Torque
520 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Explore Pro

$60,990 drive-away

Engine
2.5L turbo diesel
Torque
520 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Practicality and safety

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

From$52,990drive-away
View grades