2026 Mini Cooper

Mini

2026 Mini Cooper

Premium small hatch

On sale nowBattery electric

From $45,490 plus on-road costs

The new Mini Cooper is two cars sharing a body.

From$45,490+ORC
Power160 to 190 kW
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km. EV

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Cooper yet. On paper, the Cooper E and SE are built in China by the BMW Great Wall Spotlight Automotive joint venture, while petrol Cooper C, S and JCW are still made in Oxford. Some buyers care about origin, so confirm which line your spec comes from before signing.

Why consider it

  • Most distinctive small hatch design on sale, with a 9.4 inch circular OLED touchscreen that is genuinely beautiful.
  • Choice of Oxford built petrol or China built electric on the same body, with the Cooper SE delivering 402 km WLTP.

What to know

  • Boot is small at 200 to 210 L, this is a three door city car first.
  • Pricing has climbed, with the JCW 3-door now $61,490 versus $52,500 for the previous generation.

Who it suits

City singles and design led couples who want the most distinctive small hatch on sale, with a choice of petrol or fully electric on the same body.

City drivers

Easy to live with and park

EV first-timers

Charge at home, skip the servo

Keen drivers

160 to 190 kW on tap

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Range, charging and ownership

EV essentials at a glance.

8 yrs / 160,000 km

Battery warranty

Vehicle warranty 5 yrs / unlimited km. EV.

Grades and pricing

23 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowerKey differences
Cooper C Classic 3-door$45,490 +ORC
Cooper C Classic 5-door$47,490 +ORC
Cooper C Favoured 3-door$48,490 +ORC
Cooper C Favoured 5-door$50,490 +ORC
Cooper S Classic 3-door$50,490 +ORC
Cooper S Classic 5-door$52,490 +ORC
Cooper C Classic Convertible$52,490 +ORC
Cooper S Favoured 3-door$53,490 +ORC
Cooper S Favoured 5-door$55,490 +ORC
Cooper C Favoured Convertible$55,490 +ORC
Cooper S Paul Smith Edition 3-door$55,490 +ORC
Cooper S JCW Sport 3-door$56,490 +ORC
Cooper S Classic Convertible$57,490 +ORC
Cooper S Paul Smith Edition 5-door$57,490 +ORC
Cooper S JCW Sport 5-door$58,490 +ORC
Cooper SE Favoured$58,990 +ORC160 kW
Cooper S Favoured Convertible$60,490 +ORC
Cooper SE Paul Smith Edition$60,990 +ORC160 kW
John Cooper Works 3-door$61,490 +ORC
Cooper S Paul Smith Edition Convertible$62,490 +ORC
Cooper S JCW Sport Convertible$63,490 +ORC
John Cooper Works E Favoured$63,990 +ORC190 kW
John Cooper Works Convertible$68,490 +ORC

Cooper C Classic 3-door

$45,490 +ORC

Cooper C Classic 5-door

$47,490 +ORC

Cooper C Favoured 3-door

$48,490 +ORC

Cooper C Favoured 5-door

$50,490 +ORC

Show all 23 grades

Cooper S Classic 3-door

$50,490 +ORC

Cooper S Classic 5-door

$52,490 +ORC

Cooper C Classic Convertible

$52,490 +ORC

Cooper S Favoured 3-door

$53,490 +ORC

Cooper S Favoured 5-door

$55,490 +ORC

Cooper C Favoured Convertible

$55,490 +ORC

Cooper S Paul Smith Edition 3-door

$55,490 +ORC

Cooper S JCW Sport 3-door

$56,490 +ORC

Cooper S Classic Convertible

$57,490 +ORC

Cooper S Paul Smith Edition 5-door

$57,490 +ORC

Cooper S JCW Sport 5-door

$58,490 +ORC

Cooper SE Favoured

$58,990 +ORC

Power
160 kW

Cooper S Favoured Convertible

$60,490 +ORC

Cooper SE Paul Smith Edition

$60,990 +ORC

Power
160 kW

John Cooper Works 3-door

$61,490 +ORC

Cooper S Paul Smith Edition Convertible

$62,490 +ORC

Cooper S JCW Sport Convertible

$63,490 +ORC

John Cooper Works E Favoured

$63,990 +ORC

Power
190 kW

John Cooper Works Convertible

$68,490 +ORC

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2023

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you need a five door body or a usable boot (Honda Civic or VW Golf both have more space), or you want a hot hatch with a longer warranty (VW Golf GTI runs 7 years).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Mini Cooper in Australia?

Pricing opens at $45,490 plus on-roads for the Cooper C Classic 3-door and tops out at $68,490 plus on-roads for the John Cooper Works Convertible, across 23 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the range of the Mini Cooper electric?

305 km WLTP from the 40.7 kWh battery on the Cooper E, and 402 km WLTP from the 54.2 kWh battery on the Cooper SE.

Where is the Mini Cooper built?

The petrol Cooper C, Cooper S and John Cooper Works are still built in Oxford on the F66 platform. The electric Cooper E and Cooper SE are built in China by the BMW Great Wall Spotlight Automotive joint venture on the new J01 platform.

What is the warranty on the Mini Cooper?

5 years unlimited km across the range, plus 8 years or 160,000 km on the high voltage battery for the Cooper E and Cooper SE.

The Mini Cooper in full

The new Mini Cooper is two cars sharing a body. The electric Cooper E and SE are built in China on the new J01 platform, while the petrol Cooper C, S and John Cooper Works are still made in Oxford on the F66. Same circular OLED screen, two very different cars under the skin.

From$45,490+ORC
View grades