2026 Nissan X-Trail

Nissan

2026 Nissan X-Trail

Medium SUV

On sale nowHybrid

From $38,140 plus on-road costs

The fourth-generation X-Trail (T33) shares its CMF-CD platform with the Mitsubishi Outlander.

From$38,140+ORC
Fuel use5.4 to 7.8 L/100 km
Power135 to 157 kW
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the X-Trail yet. On paper, ti-L e-POWER e-4ORCE at $58,215 plus on-roads tips into Pathfinder territory. The hybrid efficiency advantage also shrinks on long highway runs.

Why consider it

  • e-Power drives like an EV, with the petrol engine only ever acting as a generator.
  • 575 L boot is among the largest in the segment, and the 7-seat option on petrol grades is unique at this price.

What to know

  • 2.5L NA base feels coarse against turbo and HEV rivals. e-Power tow rating drops to 1,650 kg braked, no third row on e-Power.

Who it suits

Growing families and hybrid converts. The 7-seat petrol grades are rare in the medium segment under $50,000, and the e-Power hybrid gives buyers a different driving experience to the RAV4 Hybrid.

City drivers

Easy to live with and park

Small families

Practical everyday space

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

5.4 to 7.8 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

13 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel usePowerKey differences
ST 4x2 Petrol$38,140 +ORC2.5L petrol7.4 L/100 km135 kW
ST 4x4 Petrol (7-seat available)$41,140 +ORC2.5L petrol7.8 L/100 km135 kW
ST-L 4x2 Petrol$42,615 +ORC2.5L petrol7.4 L/100 km135 kW
ST-L 4x4 Petrol (7-seat available)$45,715 +ORC2.5L petrol7.8 L/100 km135 kW
ST-L 4x2 e-POWER$45,990 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid5.4 L/100 km150 kW
Rock Creek 4x4$48,315 +ORC2.5L petrol7.8 L/100 km135 kW
ST-L 4x4 e-POWER (e-4ORCE)$48,915 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid6.1 L/100 km157 kW system
Ti 4x2 e-POWER$50,915 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid5.4 L/100 km150 kW
Ti 4x4 Petrol$51,415 +ORC2.5L petrol7.8 L/100 km135 kW
Ti 4x4 e-POWER (e-4ORCE)$54,415 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid6.1 L/100 km157 kW system
Ti-L 4x4 Petrol$54,415 +ORC2.5L petrol7.8 L/100 km135 kW
Ti-L 4x2 e-POWER$54,715 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid5.4 L/100 km150 kW
Ti-L 4x4 e-POWER (e-4ORCE)$58,215 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid6.1 L/100 km157 kW system

ST 4x2 Petrol

$38,140 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L petrol
Fuel use
7.4 L/100 km
Power
135 kW

ST 4x4 Petrol (7-seat available)

$41,140 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L petrol
Fuel use
7.8 L/100 km
Power
135 kW

ST-L 4x2 Petrol

$42,615 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L petrol
Fuel use
7.4 L/100 km
Power
135 kW

ST-L 4x4 Petrol (7-seat available)

$45,715 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L petrol
Fuel use
7.8 L/100 km
Power
135 kW
Show all 13 grades

ST-L 4x2 e-POWER

$45,990 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Power
150 kW

Rock Creek 4x4

$48,315 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L petrol
Fuel use
7.8 L/100 km
Power
135 kW

ST-L 4x4 e-POWER (e-4ORCE)

$48,915 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid
Fuel use
6.1 L/100 km
Power
157 kW system

Ti 4x2 e-POWER

$50,915 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Power
150 kW

Ti 4x4 Petrol

$51,415 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L petrol
Fuel use
7.8 L/100 km
Power
135 kW

Ti 4x4 e-POWER (e-4ORCE)

$54,415 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid
Fuel use
6.1 L/100 km
Power
157 kW system

Ti-L 4x4 Petrol

$54,415 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L petrol
Fuel use
7.8 L/100 km
Power
135 kW

Ti-L 4x2 e-POWER

$54,715 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Power
150 kW

Ti-L 4x4 e-POWER (e-4ORCE)

$58,215 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol series hybrid
Fuel use
6.1 L/100 km
Power
157 kW system

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2021

FWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a Toyota badge for resale, a 7-year Korean warranty (Tucson or Sportage), or you want a third row with the hybrid drivetrain (e-Power is 5-seat only).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Nissan X-Trail in Australia?

Pricing opens at $38,140 plus on-roads for the ST 4x2 Petrol and tops out at $58,215 plus on-roads for the Ti-L 4x4 e-POWER (e-4ORCE), across 13 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the Nissan X-Trail come as a hybrid?

Yes. The Ti-L e-Power uses Nissan's 1.5L variable-compression turbo as a generator only, with electric motors driving all four wheels via e-4ORCE AWD. It makes 157 kW combined.

Does the Nissan X-Trail have 7 seats?

A 7-seat configuration is a no-cost option on the petrol ST-L grade and above. The e-Power hybrid is 5-seat only.

How much can the Nissan X-Trail tow?

2,000 kg braked on the petrol grades, dropping to 1,650 kg on the e-Power hybrid.

The Nissan X-Trail in full

The fourth-generation X-Trail (T33) shares its CMF-CD platform with the Mitsubishi Outlander. Two powertrains: the carryover 2.5L NA petrol with Xtronic CVT, and the headline 1.5L variable-compression turbo with e-Power series hybrid and e-4ORCE AWD.

From$38,140+ORC
View grades