2026 Porsche Taycan J2 facelift

Porsche

2026 Porsche Taycan

Performance electric sedan

On sale nowBattery electric

From $181,200 plus on-road costs

The Taycan received its J2 facelift in 2024, bringing a new front end, more efficient motors, a larger Performance Battery Plus, and a top charge rate lifted to 320 kW DC.

From$181,200+ORC
DC charge320 kW
Boot366 L
Warranty3 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Taycan yet. On paper, cross Turismo and Sport Turismo bodies add roughly $5,000 to the Sedan equivalent. Options can lift the Turbo GT past $450,000 drive-away. Audit the 3 year warranty against rival 5 year cover if you plan to keep the car long term.

Why consider it

  • 800V architecture with a 320 kW DC peak, the fastest charging in the segment.
  • WLTP range now stretches to 678 km on the rear drive Performance Battery Plus.
  • Three body styles (Sedan, Cross Turismo, Sport Turismo).

What to know

  • 3 year warranty trails every rival.
  • Heavily optioned grades inflate past $250,000 drive-away.
  • Charging benefit hard to realise without a 350 kW+ DC charger nearby.

Who it suits

EV early adopters who want the fastest DC charging in the segment, drivers chasing genuine Porsche chassis dynamics, and lifestyle buyers who want the Cross Turismo wagon body.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 366 L boot

EV first-timers

Charge at home, skip the servo

Keen drivers

Pace and poise

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Range, charging and ownership

EV essentials at a glance.

320 kW

DC fast charging

AC charging at home up to 11 kW.

8 yrs / 160,000 km

Battery warranty

Vehicle warranty 3 yrs / unlimited km.

Grades and pricing

10 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromDC chargeKey differences
Taycan$181,200 +ORC320 kW
Taycan 4$191,200 +ORC320 kW
Taycan 4 Cross Turismo$204,100 +ORC320 kW
Taycan 4S$222,100 +ORC320 kWSweet spot. Dual motor AWD, real Porsche chassis dynamics.
Taycan 4S Cross Turismo$229,800 +ORC320 kW
Taycan GTS$264,500 +ORC320 kWSport-tuned chassis, the driver-focused pick before Turbo money.
Taycan Turbo$317,600 +ORC320 kWPerformance flagship before GT. 650 kW launch control.
Taycan Turbo Cross Turismo$321,000 +ORC320 kW
Taycan Turbo S$376,600 +ORC320 kW
Taycan Turbo GT (incl. Weissach Package)$417,600 +ORC320 kW

Taycan

$181,200 +ORC

DC charge
320 kW

Taycan 4

$191,200 +ORC

DC charge
320 kW

Taycan 4 Cross Turismo

$204,100 +ORC

DC charge
320 kW

Taycan 4S

$222,100 +ORC

DC charge
320 kW

Sweet spot. Dual motor AWD, real Porsche chassis dynamics.

Show all 10 grades

Taycan 4S Cross Turismo

$229,800 +ORC

DC charge
320 kW

Taycan GTS

$264,500 +ORC

DC charge
320 kW

Sport-tuned chassis, the driver-focused pick before Turbo money.

Taycan Turbo

$317,600 +ORC

DC charge
320 kW

Performance flagship before GT. 650 kW launch control.

Taycan Turbo Cross Turismo

$321,000 +ORC

DC charge
320 kW

Taycan Turbo S

$376,600 +ORC

DC charge
320 kW

Taycan Turbo GT (incl. Weissach Package)

$417,600 +ORC

DC charge
320 kW

Practicality and safety

4 seats

Seating

366 L plus 84 L frunk

Boot space

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

RWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a 5-year warranty (the Taycan runs 3 years), you need a larger boot for road trips (most rivals offer more), or you want a quieter cabin (EQS is a more isolated long-haul cruiser).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Porsche Taycan in Australia?

Pricing opens at $181,200 plus on-roads for the Taycan and tops out at $417,600 plus on-roads for the Taycan Turbo GT (incl. Weissach Package), across 10 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the range of the Porsche Taycan?

Up to 678 km WLTP on the rear drive Performance Battery Plus, dipping on Turbo grades. Performance Battery Plus is 97 kWh; standard pack is 82.3 kWh.

How fast does the Porsche Taycan charge?

11 kW AC standard (22 kW optional), with a 320 kW DC peak on the Performance Battery Plus models. 10 to 80 per cent takes around 18 minutes in ideal conditions.

What is the Porsche Taycan warranty?

3 years unlimited km on the vehicle, plus 8 years or 160,000 km on the high voltage battery.

The Porsche Taycan in full

The Taycan received its J2 facelift in 2024, bringing a new front end, more efficient motors, a larger Performance Battery Plus, and a top charge rate lifted to 320 kW DC. Three body styles and seven powertrains, from the 300 kW rear drive sedan to the 800 kW Turbo GT with Weissach Package.

From$181,200+ORC
View grades