2026 Toyota HiAce

Toyota

2026 Toyota HiAce

Large van

On sale nowDiesel

From $51,880 plus on-road costs

The H300 HiAce has been the volume leader in the Australian large-van segment since it launched in 2019.

From$51,880+ORC
Engine2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Power130 kW
Fuel use7.8 L/100 km
Towing1,500 kgbraked
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the HiAce yet. On paper, service intervals of 6 months or 10,000 km are tight for high-km operators. Factor that into running-cost maths.

Why consider it

  • Segment volume leader since 2019, four body styles cover almost every commercial use case from sparky to shuttle, Toyota Safety Sense and 5-star ANCAP standard.

What to know

  • No hybrid or electric option.
  • Infotainment hardware is a generation behind Toyota's passenger range, and the 2019 ANCAP date is starting to look old.

Who it suits

Fleet buyers, tradies and tour operators who want the segment volume leader with the strongest resale in Australian large vans. LWB Van Diesel is the default trade tool.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl

Powertrain

130 kW, 420 to 450 Nm

7.8 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

8 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerFuel useDriveKey differences
LWB Van manual$51,880 +ORC2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl130 kWRWD
LWB Van$53,880 +ORC2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl130 kWRWD
LWB Van with barn doors$54,630 +ORC2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl130 kW7.8 L/100 kmRWD
LWB Van GL Pack$54,880 +ORC2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl130 kWRWD
LWB Van GL Pack with barn doors$55,630 +ORC2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl130 kWRWD
LWB Crew Van$56,880 +ORC2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl130 kWRWD
SLWB Van$62,440 +ORC2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl130 kWRWD
SLWB Van with barn doors$63,190 +ORC2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl130 kWRWD

LWB Van manual

$51,880 +ORC

Engine
2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Power
130 kW
Drive
RWD

LWB Van

$53,880 +ORC

Engine
2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Power
130 kW
Drive
RWD

LWB Van with barn doors

$54,630 +ORC

Engine
2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Power
130 kW
Fuel use
7.8 L/100 km
Drive
RWD

LWB Van GL Pack

$54,880 +ORC

Engine
2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Power
130 kW
Drive
RWD
Show all 8 grades

LWB Van GL Pack with barn doors

$55,630 +ORC

Engine
2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Power
130 kW
Drive
RWD

LWB Crew Van

$56,880 +ORC

Engine
2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Power
130 kW
Drive
RWD

SLWB Van

$62,440 +ORC

Engine
2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Power
130 kW
Drive
RWD

SLWB Van with barn doors

$63,190 +ORC

Engine
2.8L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Power
130 kW
Drive
RWD

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2019

RWD

Drivetrain

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Toyota HiAce in Australia?

Pricing opens at $51,880 plus on-roads for the LWB Van manual and tops out at $63,190 plus on-roads for the SLWB Van with barn doors, across 8 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What engines are offered in the Toyota HiAce?

Two: a 2.8-litre turbo diesel four-cylinder at 130 kW and 450 Nm, the volume fleet choice, and a 3.5-litre V6 petrol at 207 kW and 365 Nm for buyers who want grunt and simpler servicing. Both pair with a 6-speed automatic.

How much can the Toyota HiAce tow?

1,800 kg braked on the Van bodies, 2,000 kg braked on the Commuter bus.

Has cartell.live reviewed the Toyota HiAce?

Not yet. The HiAce review is in the queue. Subscribe on YouTube and you will be first to see it.

The Toyota HiAce in full

The H300 HiAce has been the volume leader in the Australian large-van segment since it launched in 2019. Now 2.8L diesel only, in LWB Van, SLWB Van and Crew Van bodies, all with Toyota Safety Sense and 5-star ANCAP.

From$51,880+ORC
View grades