2026 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Q4

Alfa Romeo

2026 Alfa Romeo Stelvio

Medium luxury SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $89,990 plus on-road costs

The Stelvio is Alfa Romeo's medium luxury SUV, built on the Giorgio rear-drive platform shared with the Giulia sedan.

From$89,990+ORC
Engine2.0L turbo petrol
Fuel use7 L/100 km
Boot525 L
Towing2,300 kgbraked
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Stelvio yet. On paper, no hybrid option, sole 2.0 turbo against MHEV and PHEV rivals. The Quadrifoglio with the Ferrari-derived 2.9L V6 has been dropped from the Australian lineup. A new-generation Stelvio on the STLA Large EV platform is confirmed for later this decade.

Why consider it

  • Giorgio rear-drive-based platform with near 50:50 weight distribution, carbon fibre propeller shaft, Alfalink multi-link rear.
  • Q4 AWD defaults rear-biased, so it drives more like a sports sedan than an SUV.

What to know

  • 8.8-inch infotainment screen is small for the price bracket in 2026.
  • ANCAP rating dates to 2017 protocol, not directly comparable to 2024 rivals.

Who it suits

Driver-focused medium SUV buyers who value how a car moves over how new the screens look, and Alfa loyalists who want the last Giorgio-platform petrol Stelvio before the EV-only successor arrives.

Keen drivers

Pace and poise

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.0L turbo petrol

Powertrain

7 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineFuel useDriveKey differences
Veloce$89,990 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol7.0 L/100 kmAWD
Intensa$94,490 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol7.0 L/100 kmAWD

Veloce

$89,990 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol
Fuel use
7.0 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Intensa

$94,490 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol
Fuel use
7.0 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Practicality and safety

525 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2017

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a hybrid or PHEV (X3 30e, Q5 PHEV), a bigger infotainment screen, or the latest ANCAP protocol rating (Genesis GV70, Mercedes GLC).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Alfa Romeo Stelvio in Australia?

Pricing opens at $89,990 plus on-roads for the Veloce and tops out at $94,490 plus on-roads for the Intensa, across 2 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the Stelvio Quadrifoglio still sell in Australia?

No. The high-performance Quadrifoglio with the Ferrari-derived 2.9L V6 has been dropped from the Australian lineup at the time of publication.

What platform is the Stelvio built on?

The Giorgio rear-drive-based platform, shared with the Giulia sedan. Q4 AWD with rear-biased torque delivery is standard across the Australian range.

How much can the Alfa Romeo Stelvio tow?

2,000 kg braked on both Ti and Veloce grades.

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio in full

The Stelvio is Alfa Romeo's medium luxury SUV, built on the Giorgio rear-drive platform shared with the Giulia sedan. The 2.0L turbo Q4 AWD drivetrain delivers 206 kW with rear-biased torque, so it drives more like a sports sedan than an SUV. A new EV-only Stelvio successor is confirmed for later this decade, making this the last petrol Q4 generation.

From$89,990+ORC
View grades