2026 BMW M5 G90 Sedan PHEV

BMW

2026 BMW M5

Performance luxury PHEV sedan and wagon

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $263,400 plus on-road costs

The seventh-generation BMW M5 (G90 sedan, G99 Touring) is the first plug-in hybrid in the nameplate's history.

From$263,400+ORC
Boot466 to 500 L
Seats5
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the M5 yet. On paper, top speed is electronically limited to 250 km/h, lifted to 305 km/h with the optional M Driver's Package. The G90 M5 carries the 2023 5 Series ANCAP rating rather than its own.

Why consider it

  • 535 kW combined and 1,000 Nm makes it the most powerful M5 ever.
  • The M5 Touring wagon returns to the lineup after 14 years.
  • 67 km of WLTP EV range covers most commutes silently. xDrive with selectable 2WD rear-drive mode keeps the M5 honest as a driver's car.

What to know

  • 2,510 kg kerb weight is up over 500 kg on the previous F90 M5.
  • Looks more 5 Series than M5, restrained styling polarises.
  • No manual option, with engine sound piped through the speakers.

Who it suits

Track-day drivers who want the 2WD rear-drive mode and Drift Analyser, family haulers chasing a 500 L wagon boot with 535 kW under the bonnet, EV-curious M buyers wanting 67 km of silent commuting, and power chasers after the most powerful M5 ever sold.

Small families

5 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Keen drivers

Pace and poise

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Battery 8 yrs / 160,000 km.

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainKey differences
M5 Sedan$263,400 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybridG90 sedan. First PHEV M5 in nameplate history, xDrive with selectable 2WD rear-drive mode.
M5 Touring$267,400 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybridG99 wagon. First M5 Touring returns to AU after 14 years, same drivetrain as the sedan.

M5 Sedan

$263,400 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid

G90 sedan. First PHEV M5 in nameplate history, xDrive with selectable 2WD rear-drive mode.

M5 Touring

$267,400 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8 plug-in hybrid

G99 wagon. First M5 Touring returns to AU after 14 years, same drivetrain as the sedan.

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

466 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2023

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a lighter platform (M3 Competition, AMG C 63 S E Performance), a manual gearbox, or you cannot accept the kerb weight or price step over the F90 M5 Competition.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 BMW M5 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $263,400 plus on-roads for the M5 Sedan and tops out at $267,400 plus on-roads for the M5 Touring, across 2 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Is the new BMW M5 a plug-in hybrid?

Yes. The seventh-generation M5 (G90 sedan, G99 Touring) is the first plug-in hybrid in the M5 nameplate. The S68 4.4L twin-turbo V8 makes 430 kW on its own, paired with a 145 kW e-motor for 535 kW combined.

How fast is the BMW M5?

BMW claims 3.5 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h. Top speed is electronically limited to 250 km/h, lifted to 305 km/h with the M Driver's Package.

How far can the BMW M5 drive on electricity?

Around 67 km of WLTP EV range from the 18.6 kWh (gross) battery, enough for most commutes silently.

The BMW M5 in full

The seventh-generation BMW M5 (G90 sedan, G99 Touring) is the first plug-in hybrid in the nameplate's history. The S68 4.4L twin-turbo V8 makes 430 kW on its own, paired with a 145 kW e-motor in the 8-speed M Steptronic transmission housing for 535 kW and 1,000 Nm combined. An 18.6 kWh gross battery delivers around 67 km WLTP EV range. xDrive AWD with a selectable 2WD rear-drive mode, 0 to 100 km/h in 3.5 seconds, and the return of the Touring wagon to Australia after 14 years.

From$263,400+ORC
View grades