2026 BYD Atto 2 small electric SUV in Australia

BYD

2026 BYD Atto 2

Small electric SUV

On sale nowBattery electric

From $24,990 plus on-road costs

It sits between the Dolphin hatch and the larger Atto 3.

From$24,990+ORC
Range (WLTP)up to 90 km
Power122 to 156 kW
Battery7.85 to 18.03 kWh
DC charge82 kW
Boot380 L
Warranty6 yrs / 150,000 km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Atto 2 yet. On paper, the Dynamic is the smarter buy, because both grades share the same battery, motor and range. Ask for a drive-away price in writing and check BYD's current offers before you sign.

Why consider it

  • The cheapest way into a small electric SUV in Australia, from $31,990 plus on-roads.
  • A 51.3 kWh Blade LFP battery gives 345 km of WLTP range.
  • A heat pump and V2L come standard on both grades.

What to know

  • No ANCAP rating, and BYD says it will not submit the Atto 2 for testing.
  • Australian cars get a smaller battery and less power than European ones (130 kW and 345 km, against 150 kW and 429 km).
  • Charging is modest: 82 kW DC and 7 kW AC.

Who it suits

City and suburban drivers after the cheapest small electric SUV in Australia, first-time EV buyers who can charge at home, and anyone who will use V2L for tools or camping.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 380 L boot

Small families

Practical everyday space

EV first-timers

up to 90 km WLTP, charge at home

Budget-conscious buyers

From $24,990 +ORC

Range, charging and ownership

EV essentials at a glance.

up to 90 km

WLTP range

Real-world range will vary with speed, weather and load.

82 kW

DC fast charging

AC charging at home up to 7 kW.

Standard

Vehicle-to-load (V2L)

Power tools, appliances or a campsite from the battery.

8 yrs / 160,000 km

Battery warranty

Vehicle warranty 6 yrs / 150,000 km.

Grades and pricing

4 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromBatteryRangePowerDC chargeKey differences
DM-i Essential (PHEV)$24,990 +ORC7.85 kWh39 km EV WLTP122 kW82 kW
DM-i Premium (PHEV)$29,990 +ORC18.03 kWh90 km EV WLTP156 kW82 kW
EV Dynamic$31,990 +ORC82 kW
EV Premium$35,990 +ORC82 kW

DM-i Essential (PHEV)

$24,990 +ORC

Battery
7.85 kWh
Range
39 km EV WLTP
Power
122 kW
DC charge
82 kW

DM-i Premium (PHEV)

$29,990 +ORC

Battery
18.03 kWh
Range
90 km EV WLTP
Power
156 kW
DC charge
82 kW

EV Dynamic

$31,990 +ORC

DC charge
82 kW

EV Premium

$35,990 +ORC

DC charge
82 kW

Practicality and safety

380 L

Boot space. 1,320 L seats down

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want an ANCAP-rated car, faster charging or more range, all of which the rivals below offer at a higher price. If you would rather a plug-in hybrid, BYD's own Atto 2 DM-i starts at $24,990 plus on-roads.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 BYD Atto 2 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $24,990 plus on-roads for the DM-i Essential (PHEV) and tops out at $35,990 plus on-roads for the EV Premium, across 4 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the range of the BYD Atto 2?

345 km on the WLTP cycle for both grades, from a 51.3 kWh Blade LFP battery. Australian cars do not get the larger 64.8 kWh battery sold in Europe.

How fast does the Atto 2 charge?

It peaks at 82 kW on a DC fast charger, and 10 to 80% takes about 39 minutes. At home it charges at up to 7 kW AC, about 8 hours from empty to full.

Does the BYD Atto 2 have an ANCAP rating?

No. BYD Australia has said the Atto 2 will not undergo ANCAP testing at this stage, so it has no Australian crash safety rating.

What is the BYD Atto 2 warranty?

6 years or 150,000 km on the vehicle, and 8 years or 160,000 km on the battery.

The BYD Atto 2 in full

The BYD Atto 2 is the cheapest small electric SUV in Australia, priced from $31,990 plus on-road costs. It sits between the Dolphin hatch and the larger Atto 3. Both grades, Dynamic ($31,990) and Premium ($35,990), share a 51.3 kWh Blade LFP battery with 345 km of WLTP range and a 130 kW, 290 Nm front motor that reaches 100 km/h in 7.9 seconds. DC charging peaks at 82 kW and AC at 7 kW. A heat pump and V2L are standard, the boot holds 380 L, and the warranty runs 6 years or 150,000 km, with 8 years or 160,000 km on the battery. BYD has said the Atto 2 will not be ANCAP tested for now.

From$24,990+ORC
View grades