2026 BYD Dolphin

BYD

2026 BYD Dolphin

Small electric hatch

On sale nowBattery electric

From $29,990 plus on-road costs

BYD's compact electric hatch, front-wheel drive and built around the LFP Blade battery.

From$29,990+ORC
Range (WLTP)345 km
Power70 to 150 kW
Battery44.9 to 60.5 kWh
DC charge88 kW
Boot345 L
Warranty6 yrs / 150,000 km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Dolphin yet. On paper, premium at $36,990 plus on-roads is the sweet spot. Essential only makes sense if your commute fits inside its 345 km WLTP range.

Why consider it

  • Under $30,000 plus on-roads buys a Blade LFP EV with V2L, 5-star ANCAP and the segment-leading 8-year battery cover.

What to know

  • 88 kW DC peak is slow against MG 4 Long Range and 800V rivals, and the Dynamic's 340 km WLTP is tight for any longer trip.

Who it suits

City and second-car buyers chasing the cheapest LFP EV with V2L, a 6-year vehicle warranty and 8-year battery cover.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 345 L boot

EV first-timers

345 km WLTP, charge at home

Budget-conscious buyers

From $29,990 +ORC

Range, charging and ownership

EV essentials at a glance.

345 km

WLTP range

Real-world range will vary with speed, weather and load.

88 kW

DC fast charging

Standard

Vehicle-to-load (V2L)

Power tools, appliances or a campsite from the battery.

8 yrs / 160,000 km

Battery warranty

Vehicle warranty 6 yrs / 150,000 km.

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromBatteryRangePowerDC chargeKey differences
Essential$29,990 +ORC44.9 kWh345 km WLTP70 kW88 kW
Premium$36,990 +ORC60.5 kWh150 kW88 kWSweet spot. 427 km WLTP, 360-degree camera, the daily-driver pick.

Essential

$29,990 +ORC

Battery
44.9 kWh
Range
345 km WLTP
Power
70 kW
DC charge
88 kW

Premium

$36,990 +ORC

Battery
60.5 kWh
Power
150 kW
DC charge
88 kW

Sweet spot. 427 km WLTP, 360-degree camera, the daily-driver pick.

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

345 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2023

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you road-trip regularly (the MG 4 Long Range and Kia EV3 Long Range charge harder and go further) or you want a larger boot.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the BYD Dolphin in Australia?

Pricing opens at $29,990 plus on-roads for the Essential and tops out at $36,990 plus on-roads for the Premium, across 2 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the range of the BYD Dolphin?

340 km WLTP on the Dynamic (44.9 kWh) and 427 km WLTP on the Premium and Sport (60.5 kWh).

Does the BYD Dolphin have V2L?

Yes, 3 kW vehicle-to-load is standard, enough to run a kettle, camp fridge or small power tools.

What is the BYD Dolphin warranty?

6 years or 150,000 km on the vehicle plus 8 years on the Blade LFP battery.

The BYD Dolphin in full

BYD's compact electric hatch, front-wheel drive and built around the LFP Blade battery. Two grades: Essential from $29,990 plus on-roads and Premium at $36,990 plus on-roads.

From$29,990+ORC
View grades