2026 Geely EX5 Complete mid-size electric SUV Australia

Geely

2026 Geely EX5

Mid-size electric SUV

On sale nowBattery electric

From $41,990 plus on-road costs

The EX5 is Geely Auto's launch product in Australia, distributed by the newly established Geely Auto Australia network from late 2025.

From$41,990+ORC
Power160 kW
Battery68.4 kWh
DC charge100 kW
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the EX5 yet. On paper, if you road-trip regularly, factor the 100 kW DC peak against an 800V rival, although on a 68.39 kWh pack the EX5 still adds around 250 km in half an hour. Confirm dealer proximity if you live outside a capital city.

Why consider it

  • 475 km WLTP range is the longest in the sub-$45,000 mid-EV bracket.
  • LFP battery chemistry means charging to 100 percent daily without degradation worry, 5-star ANCAP under the 2024 protocol clears the safety floor most cheap EVs do not, and the 7-year vehicle plus 8-year battery cover is class-competitive.

What to know

  • 100 kW DC peak charging trails 800V rivals like the Xpeng G6 (215 kW).
  • FWD only, no dual-motor or AWD option, the Geely Auto Australia dealer network is small and metro-focused, and resale value is unproven on a first-year-of-trading brand.

Who it suits

First EV buyers wanting 475 km of range and easy AC home charging, value hunters drawn to the $41,990 drive-away entry, urban families needing a 410 L boot for school-run duty, and camping buyers using the 3.3 kW V2L output on trips.

City drivers

Easy to live with and park

Small families

Practical everyday space

EV first-timers

Charge at home, skip the servo

Range, charging and ownership

EV essentials at a glance.

100 kW

DC fast charging

AC charging at home up to 11 kW.

8 yrs / 160,000 km

Battery warranty

Vehicle warranty 7 yrs / unlimited km.

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromBatteryPowerDC chargeKey differences
EX5 Complete$41,990 +ORC160 kW100 kW
EX5 Inspire$45,990 +ORC68.4 kWh usable (LFP)160 kW100 kW

EX5 Complete

$41,990 +ORC

Power
160 kW
DC charge
100 kW

EX5 Inspire

$45,990 +ORC

Battery
68.4 kWh usable (LFP)
Power
160 kW
DC charge
100 kW

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2024

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want 800V architecture and 200 kW+ DC peak charging (Xpeng G6), AWD or dual-motor performance, or a longer-established dealer network outside metro centres.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Geely EX5 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $41,990 plus on-roads for the EX5 Complete and tops out at $45,990 plus on-roads for the EX5 Inspire, across 2 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the Geely EX5 range?

Up to 475 km WLTP on the Complete and 450 km WLTP on the Inspire, both drawing from a 68.39 kWh LFP battery upgraded for MY26.

How fast does the Geely EX5 DC charge?

100 kW peak DC, with the 10 to 80 percent claim sitting at around 30 minutes and the 30 to 80 percent claim around 20 minutes.

Has cartell.live reviewed the Geely EX5?

Not yet. The EX5 review is in production, subscribe on YouTube to be first to see it.

The Geely EX5 in full

The EX5 is Geely Auto's launch product in Australia, distributed by the newly established Geely Auto Australia network from late 2025. It sits in the mid-size electric SUV bracket against the BYD Atto 3, MG S5 EV, Kia EV3 and the lower end of the Tesla Model Y range. The MY26 update brings a larger 68.39 kWh LFP battery across the range, replacing the original 60.22 kWh pack and adding around 45 km of WLTP range. Two grades, Complete and Inspire, both FWD, both 160 kW.

From$41,990+ORC
View grades