2026 Xpeng G6 mid-size electric SUV

Xpeng

2026 Xpeng G6

Mid electric SUV

On sale nowBattery electric

From $51,800 plus on-road costs

The Xpeng G6 is the brand's first official Australian model, launched in 2025 through Inchcape's TrueEV distribution arm with retail spaces in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.

From$51,800+ORC
Range (WLTP)up to 570 km
Power218 to 358 kW
Battery66 to 87.5 kWh
DC chargeup to 280 kW
Boot571 L
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the G6 yet. On paper, confirm your nearest TrueEV retail space for service. Some OTA features are still rolling out post-launch, ask the dealer for the current software version.

Why consider it

  • 800V architecture and 280 kW DC peak charging, fastest in the segment.
  • 570 km WLTP on Long Range, 571 L boot plus 71 L frunk, 15-inch screen with wireless CarPlay added via OTA.

What to know

  • AWD Performance variant not yet confirmed for Australia.
  • Brand has no history with AU buyers so resale is unknown.
  • ANCAP rating pending, 5-star Euro NCAP carry-over only.

Who it suits

Buyers who want a Model Y-class EV SUV that charges faster, undercuts on entry price and ships through an established Inchcape distribution network.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 571 L boot

Small families

5 seats

EV first-timers

up to 570 km WLTP, charge at home

Range, charging and ownership

EV essentials at a glance.

up to 570 km

WLTP range

Real-world range will vary with speed, weather and load.

up to 280 kW

DC fast charging

AC charging at home up to 11 kW.

8 yrs

Battery warranty

Vehicle warranty 5 yrs / unlimited km.

Grades and pricing

4 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromBatteryRangePowerDC chargeKey differences
RWD Standard Range$51,800 +ORC66 kWh LFP435 km WLTP218 kW215 kWValue pick. Same 800V architecture as the Long Range, smaller battery.
RWD Long Range$56,800 +ORC87.5 kWh LFP570 km WLTP218 kW280 kWThe sweet spot. 570 km WLTP, 280 kW DC peak, 18-speaker audio.
AWD Performance$63,800 +ORC87.5 kWh LFP358 kW combinedPerformance flagship. 4.1 second 0 to 100, AU timing not yet confirmed.
AWD Performance Black Edition$66,800 +ORC87.5 kWh LFP358 kW combinedBlack Edition styling pack over the AWD Performance.

RWD Standard Range

$51,800 +ORC

Battery
66 kWh LFP
Range
435 km WLTP
Power
218 kW
DC charge
215 kW

Value pick. Same 800V architecture as the Long Range, smaller battery.

RWD Long Range

$56,800 +ORC

Battery
87.5 kWh LFP
Range
570 km WLTP
Power
218 kW
DC charge
280 kW

The sweet spot. 570 km WLTP, 280 kW DC peak, 18-speaker audio.

AWD Performance

$63,800 +ORC

Battery
87.5 kWh LFP
Power
358 kW combined

Performance flagship. 4.1 second 0 to 100, AU timing not yet confirmed.

AWD Performance Black Edition

$66,800 +ORC

Battery
87.5 kWh LFP
Power
358 kW combined

Black Edition styling pack over the AWD Performance.

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

571 L

Boot space. plus 71 L frunk

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

RWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a longer warranty (Kia EV5 at 7 years), Supercharger access (Tesla Model Y) or a brand with proven AU resale.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Xpeng G6 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $54,800 plus on-roads for the Standard Range RWD and $59,800 for the Long Range RWD. AWD Performance pricing has not been announced.

How fast does the Xpeng G6 charge?

DC fast charging peaks at 280 kW on the Long Range, supporting a 10 to 80 per cent top-up in around 20 minutes. The Standard Range peaks at 215 kW.

What is the range of the Xpeng G6?

570 km WLTP on the Long Range RWD with the 87.5 kWh LFP battery. The Standard Range RWD claims 435 km WLTP from a smaller pack.

Has cartell.live reviewed the Xpeng G6?

Not yet. The review is coming. Subscribe on YouTube to be first to see it.

The Xpeng G6 in full

The XPeng G6 is priced from $51,800 plus on-road costs in Australia after its 2026 price cut. The Xpeng G6 is the brand's first official Australian model, launched in 2025 through Inchcape's TrueEV distribution arm with retail spaces in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane. 87.5 kWh LFP battery, 800V architecture, 280 kW DC peak. Targets the Tesla Model Y and BYD Sealion 7 directly on price.

From$51,800+ORC
View grades