2026 BYD Sealion 7

BYD

2026 BYD Sealion 7

Medium electric SUV

On sale nowBattery electric

From $54,990 plus on-road costs

BYD's first medium electric SUV for Australia, sized to take on the Tesla Model Y and built around the 82.5 kWh Blade LFP battery.

From$54,990+ORC
Range (WLTP)up to 482 km
Power230 to 390 kW
Battery82.56 kWh
DC charge230 kW
Boot500 L
Warranty6 yrs / 150,000 km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Sealion 7 yet. On paper, premium is the volume pick on range, Performance is the price-to-pace pick. The promised single-motor RWD entry is not on the Australian price list yet.

Why consider it

  • $54,990 plus on-roads buys a 230 kW dual-motor AWD with the 82.5 kWh Blade LFP pack.
  • The Performance variant does 4.5 seconds for half the money of a Tesla Model Y Performance.

What to know

  • 230 kW DC peak trails 800V rivals, and BYD's Australian dealer footprint is still expanding outside the metros.

Who it suits

Tesla Model Y conquest buyers chasing a panoramic roof and the LFP cycle-life story from $54,990 plus on-roads, with dual-motor AWD in the $63,990 Performance.

Small families

Practical everyday space

EV first-timers

up to 482 km WLTP, charge at home

Keen drivers

230 to 390 kW on tap

Range, charging and ownership

EV essentials at a glance.

up to 482 km

WLTP range

Real-world range will vary with speed, weather and load.

230 kW

DC fast charging

8 yrs / 160,000 km

Battery warranty

Vehicle warranty 6 yrs / 150,000 km.

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromBatteryRangePowerDC chargeKey differences
Premium$54,990 +ORC82.56 kWh482 km WLTP230 kW230 kW
Performance$63,990 +ORC82.56 kWh456 km WLTP390 kW230 kW

Premium

$54,990 +ORC

Battery
82.56 kWh
Range
482 km WLTP
Power
230 kW
DC charge
230 kW

Performance

$63,990 +ORC

Battery
82.56 kWh
Range
456 km WLTP
Power
390 kW
DC charge
230 kW

Practicality and safety

500 L

Boot space. 1,800 L seats down

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2025

RWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want faster DC charging (Hyundai Ioniq 5 N runs 350 kW), a dense Australian service network, or Tesla-grade over-the-air updates.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the BYD Sealion 7 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $54,990 plus on-roads for the Premium and tops out at $63,990 plus on-roads for the Performance, across 2 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the range of the BYD Sealion 7?

482 km WLTP on the Premium AWD and 456 km WLTP on the Performance AWD, from the same 82.5 kWh LFP Blade battery.

How fast does the BYD Sealion 7 charge?

230 kW peak DC. AC charging tops out at 11 kW three-phase.

What is the BYD Sealion 7 warranty?

6 years or 150,000 km on the vehicle, with 8 years or 160,000 km on the LFP Blade battery.

The BYD Sealion 7 in full

BYD's first medium electric SUV for Australia, sized to take on the Tesla Model Y and built around the 82.5 kWh Blade LFP battery. Two AWD variants on sale, with the Premium chasing range and the Performance chasing pace.

From$54,990+ORC
View grades