2026 Kia EV5

Kia

2026 Kia EV5

Medium electric SUV

On sale nowBattery electricReviewed by CarTell

From $56,770 plus on-road costs

Kia's mid-size electric SUV slots between the Niro EV and the bigger EV9.

From$56,770+ORC
Range (WLTP)up to 555 km
Power160 to 230 kW
Battery64.2 to 88.1 kWh
Boot513 L
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

Driven by Simone · 8.1/10

Simone takes the EV5 Earth through the family test: comfort, space, charging, and whether the mid-spec is the buy against a Tesla Model Y.

Why consider it

  • Cabin space is class-leading.
  • Flat floor, big rear seat, square boot.
  • It feels a size bigger than it measures.

What to know

  • DC charging tops out at 141 kW.
  • Hyundai Ioniq 5 will be at the next plug before you finish your coffee.

Who it suits

Families who want a Model Y but not the Tesla. The Earth Long Range FWD does almost everything the AWD does for less money and more range.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 513 L boot

Small families

Practical everyday space

EV first-timers

up to 555 km WLTP, charge at home

Range, charging and ownership

EV essentials at a glance.

up to 555 km

WLTP range

Real-world range will vary with speed, weather and load.

7 yrs / 150,000 km

Battery warranty

Vehicle warranty 7 yrs / unlimited km.

Grades and pricing

4 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromBatteryRangePowerKey differences
EV5 Air Standard Range$56,770 +ORC64.2 kWh400 km WLTP160 kW
EV5 Air Long Range$61,170 +ORC88.1 kWh555 km WLTP160 kW
EV5 Earth$64,770 +ORC88.1 kWh500 km WLTP230 kW
EV5 GT-Line$71,770 +ORC88.1 kWh470 km WLTP230 kW

EV5 Air Standard Range

$56,770 +ORC

Battery
64.2 kWh
Range
400 km WLTP
Power
160 kW

EV5 Air Long Range

$61,170 +ORC

Battery
88.1 kWh
Range
555 km WLTP
Power
160 kW

EV5 Earth

$64,770 +ORC

Battery
88.1 kWh
Range
500 km WLTP
Power
230 kW

EV5 GT-Line

$71,770 +ORC

Battery
88.1 kWh
Range
470 km WLTP
Power
230 kW

Practicality and safety

513 L

Boot space. 1,714 L seats down

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2024

FWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you tow more than 1,500 kg, you need a third row, or you live somewhere where 800V fast charging matters (Kia EV6 or EV9 cover that).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Kia EV5 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $56,770 plus on-roads for the EV5 Air Standard Range and tops out at $71,770 plus on-roads for the EV5 GT-Line, across 4 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the range of the Kia EV5?

The Air Standard Range claims 400 km WLTP. The Earth Long Range FWD is the range king at 555 km WLTP. The GT-Line AWD trades range for power and lands at 470 km WLTP.

Has cartell.live reviewed the Kia EV5?

Yes. Simone reviewed the Earth Long Range FWD in February 2025. The full video review and her verdict are linked above.

What cars compete with the Kia EV5?

The closest rivals are the Tesla Model Y, BYD Sealion 7, Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Skoda Enyaq. The EV5 is roomier than most of them and pricier than the BYD.

Is the Kia EV5 good for families?

It is one of the better picks in the segment. Flat floor, generous rear seat, V2L for camping, and 5-star ANCAP with full adult and child occupant scores.

The Kia EV5 in full

Kia's mid-size electric SUV slots between the Niro EV and the bigger EV9. In Australia it lands in three trims, with the Earth Long Range FWD doing the heavy lifting on sales. It is roomy, well finished, and undercuts the Tesla Model Y on space if not on charging speed.

From$56,770+ORC
Watch review