2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee WL 4xe

Jeep

2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee

Large family SUV

DiscontinuedPlug-in hybrid

From $82,950 plus on-road costs

Jeep axed the Grand Cherokee from Australian showrooms in March 2025; only run-out Summit Reserve 4xe stock remains.

From$82,950+ORC
Fuel use3.2 to 10.4 L/100 km
EV range51 km
Power210 to 280 kW
Battery17.3 kWh
Seats5 to 7
Warranty5 yrs / 100,000 km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Grand Cherokee yet. On paper, 4xe pricing pushes well past $130,000 plus on-roads for Summit Reserve. The five-seat WL is currently 4xe only in the Australian lineup, the seven-seat WL L covers the rest of the range.

Why consider it

  • Quadra-Lift air suspension plus a low-range transfer case delivers real off-road capability rare in the seven-seat luxury segment.
  • The 4xe pairs 280 kW combined with 51 km of WLTP EV range.

What to know

  • 3.6 Pentastar is thirsty at 10.4 L/100km combined.
  • Stellantis service network in Australia is thinner than the mainstream rivals and resale historically softer than European premium sevens.

Who it suits

Big families who want seven seats with genuine third-row room, soft-roader buyers who still want real low-range, and PHEV city drivers who want 51 km of WLTP EV range without losing tow capability.

Small families

5 to 7 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Adventurers

AWD or 4X4 with real capability

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

3.2 to 10.4 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

51 km

Electric-only range

17.3 kWh

Battery

5 yrs / 100,000 km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

4 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel useEV rangePowerKey differences
Grand Cherokee L Night Eagle$82,950 +ORC3.6L Pentastar petrol V610.4 L/100 km210 kWCheapest seven-seater. Dark exterior styling, cloth trim, 3.6 V6.
Grand Cherokee L Limited$95,450 +ORC3.6L Pentastar petrol V610.4 L/100 km210 kWVolume pick. Leather, 7-seat, Quadra-Trac II 4WD.
Grand Cherokee L Overland$108,450 +ORC3.6L Pentastar petrol V610.4 L/100 km210 kWQuadra-Lift air suspension, two-speed transfer case, Selec-Terrain.
Grand Cherokee Summit Reserve 4xe$135,450 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol plug-in hybrid3.2 L/100 km51 km WLTP EV280 kW combinedPlug-in hybrid flagship. McIntosh 19-speaker, triple-screen dash, 51 km EV.

Grand Cherokee L Night Eagle

$82,950 +ORC

Powertrain
3.6L Pentastar petrol V6
Fuel use
10.4 L/100 km
Power
210 kW

Cheapest seven-seater. Dark exterior styling, cloth trim, 3.6 V6.

Grand Cherokee L Limited

$95,450 +ORC

Powertrain
3.6L Pentastar petrol V6
Fuel use
10.4 L/100 km
Power
210 kW

Volume pick. Leather, 7-seat, Quadra-Trac II 4WD.

Grand Cherokee L Overland

$108,450 +ORC

Powertrain
3.6L Pentastar petrol V6
Fuel use
10.4 L/100 km
Power
210 kW

Quadra-Lift air suspension, two-speed transfer case, Selec-Terrain.

Grand Cherokee Summit Reserve 4xe

$135,450 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol plug-in hybrid
Fuel use
3.2 L/100 km
EV range
51 km WLTP EV
Power
280 kW combined

Plug-in hybrid flagship. McIntosh 19-speaker, triple-screen dash, 51 km EV.

Practicality and safety

5 to 7 seats

Seating

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2022

AWD or 4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want proven hybrid efficiency (Toyota Kluger), a longer warranty (Hyundai Palisade), or European resale strength (Audi Q7, BMW X5).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee in Australia?

Pricing opens at $82,950 plus on-roads for the seven-seat L Night Eagle and reaches $135,450 plus on-roads for the Summit Reserve 4xe.

How many seats does the Jeep Grand Cherokee have?

The standard WL is a five-seater (4xe only in Australia). The long-wheelbase Grand Cherokee L (WL L) is a seven-seater.

How far can the Grand Cherokee 4xe drive on electricity?

Around 51 km of WLTP EV range from the 17.3 kWh battery, with combined output of 280 kW.

How much can the Jeep Grand Cherokee tow?

2,812 kg braked on the petrol V6. The 4xe drops to 2,722 kg braked.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee in full

Jeep axed the Grand Cherokee from Australian showrooms in March 2025; only run-out Summit Reserve 4xe stock remains. The fifth-generation Grand Cherokee is sold in Australia as the five-seat WL (4xe PHEV only) and the seven-seat WL L (V6 petrol plus 4xe top-spec). Quadra-Lift air suspension, low-range transfer case and Selec-Terrain deliver real off-road kit, while McIntosh 19-speaker audio and triple-screen dashes on Summit Reserve grades push the cabin into genuine luxury territory.

From$82,950+ORC
View grades