2026 KGM Rexton large body-on-frame 4WD diesel SUV

KGM

2026 KGM Rexton

Large body-on-frame 4WD SUV

On sale nowDiesel

From $46,990 drive-away

The KGM Rexton is the renamed SsangYong Rexton, sharing its ladder chassis with the Musso ute.

From$46,990drive-away
Engine2.2L turbo diesel
Power148 kW
Fuel use8.7 L/100 km
Seats7
Towing3,500 kgbraked
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Rexton yet. On paper, confirm tow-ball weight and GVM margin against your trailer setup, the payload sits around 720 kg depending on accessories. Dealer network is smaller than Isuzu, Toyota and Ford.

Why consider it

  • Body-on-frame seven-seater with low range and a 3,500 kg braked tow rating at large-family-SUV money.
  • Mercedes-sourced 8-speed auto and 7-year unlimited-km warranty are class-leading touches.

What to know

  • ANCAP rating dates to 2017 and a retest under the current protocol is overdue.
  • 148 kW / 441 Nm is modest next to the MU-X 3.0 TD and Everest V6, and the body-on-frame ride feels truck-like on highway versus monocoque rivals.

Who it suits

Tow rigs after a 3,500 kg ladder-chassis 4WD, big families needing a real seven-seater from $46,990 drive-away, bush tourers wanting low range and a diff lock, and warranty buyers chasing 7 years unlimited km.

Small families

7 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Towing

3,500 kg braked

Adventurers

4X4 with real capability

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.2L turbo diesel

Powertrain

148 kW, 441 Nm

8.7 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Capped-price servicing through KGM dealers

Servicing

Grades and pricing

3 grades for Australia, drive-away.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerFuel useDriveKey differences
Rexton ELX$46,990 drive-away2.2L turbo diesel148 kW8.7 L/100 km4X4Entry grade. Cloth seats, seven seats standard, 3,500 kg braked tow.
Rexton Advance$53,190 drive-away2.2L turbo diesel148 kW8.7 L/100 km4X4
Rexton Ultimate$57,190 drive-away2.2L turbo diesel148 kW8.7 L/100 km4X4Ventilated seats, sunroof, heated steering wheel, tri-zone climate.

Rexton ELX

$46,990 drive-away

Engine
2.2L turbo diesel
Power
148 kW
Fuel use
8.7 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

Entry grade. Cloth seats, seven seats standard, 3,500 kg braked tow.

Rexton Advance

$53,190 drive-away

Engine
2.2L turbo diesel
Power
148 kW
Fuel use
8.7 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

Rexton Ultimate

$57,190 drive-away

Engine
2.2L turbo diesel
Power
148 kW
Fuel use
8.7 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

Ventilated seats, sunroof, heated steering wheel, tri-zone climate.

Practicality and safety

7 seats

Seating

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2017

4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a current-protocol 5-star ANCAP rating, more grunt than 148 kW / 441 Nm (MU-X, Everest V6), or the smoother on-highway ride of a monocoque large SUV.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 KGM Rexton in Australia?

Pricing opens at $46,990 drive-away for the Rexton ELX and tops out at $57,190 drive-away for the Rexton Ultimate, across 3 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the KGM Rexton have seven seats?

Yes. Seven seats across three rows are standard across the range, with 240 L of boot behind the third row and 641 L with the third row folded.

What is the KGM Rexton towing capacity?

3,500 kg braked across the range. GVM sits at 2,930 kg.

Has cartell.live reviewed the KGM Rexton?

Not yet. A full review is on the production queue, subscribe on YouTube to be first to see it.

The KGM Rexton in full

The KGM Rexton is the renamed SsangYong Rexton, sharing its ladder chassis with the Musso ute. The 2.2-litre turbo-diesel makes 148 kW / 441 Nm through a Mercedes-sourced 8-speed automatic and part-time 4WD with low range. Seven seats are standard, braked tow is 3,500 kg, and warranty is 7 years unlimited km.

From$46,990drive-away
View grades