2026 Kia Carnival

Kia

2026 Kia Carnival

People mover

On sale nowHybrid

From $54,560 plus on-road costs

The KA4 Carnival was facelifted in late 2024 with new front and rear treatments, a redesigned cabin, and the addition of a 1.6L turbo hybrid.

From$54,560+ORC
Fuel use5.8 to 6.5 L/100 km
Power148 to 180 kW
Seats8
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Carnival yet. On paper, GT-Line Hybrid tops the range at $76,840 plus on-roads. The Sport+ Diesel is the sharper value if hybrid efficiency is not the priority.

Why consider it

  • Eight real seats with a usable boot, plus a new HEV drivetrain claiming 5.8 L/100 km.
  • Powered sliders and tailgate from SLi.

What to know

  • FWD only, no AWD even for winter regions.
  • Tow rating also drops to 1,650 kg on the HEV.

Who it suits

Big families who need eight real seats and a real boot. The new hybrid drivetrain makes the running-cost maths work without paying diesel premiums.

Small families

8 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

5.8 to 6.5 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

6 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel usePowerKey differences
S Diesel$54,560 +ORC2.2L turbo-diesel 4cyl6.5 L/100 km148 kW
S Hybrid$56,310 +ORC1.6L turbo-petrol hybrid5.8 L/100 km180 kWCheapest hybrid Carnival. 5.8 L/100 km claim, the new big-family pick.
Sport+ Diesel$66,730 +ORC2.2L turbo-diesel 4cyl6.5 L/100 km148 kW
Sport+ Hybrid$68,540 +ORC1.6L turbo-petrol hybrid5.8 L/100 km180 kW
GT-Line Diesel$75,030 +ORC2.2L turbo-diesel 4cyl6.5 L/100 km148 kW
GT-Line Hybrid$76,840 +ORC1.6L turbo-petrol hybrid5.8 L/100 km180 kW

S Diesel

$54,560 +ORC

Powertrain
2.2L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Fuel use
6.5 L/100 km
Power
148 kW

S Hybrid

$56,310 +ORC

Powertrain
1.6L turbo-petrol hybrid
Fuel use
5.8 L/100 km
Power
180 kW

Cheapest hybrid Carnival. 5.8 L/100 km claim, the new big-family pick.

Sport+ Diesel

$66,730 +ORC

Powertrain
2.2L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Fuel use
6.5 L/100 km
Power
148 kW

Sport+ Hybrid

$68,540 +ORC

Powertrain
1.6L turbo-petrol hybrid
Fuel use
5.8 L/100 km
Power
180 kW

GT-Line Diesel

$75,030 +ORC

Powertrain
2.2L turbo-diesel 4cyl
Fuel use
6.5 L/100 km
Power
148 kW

GT-Line Hybrid

$76,840 +ORC

Powertrain
1.6L turbo-petrol hybrid
Fuel use
5.8 L/100 km
Power
180 kW

Practicality and safety

8 seats

Seating

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2021

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want AWD (Carnival is FWD only), a cheaper buy-in (LDV Mifa), or a luxury van feel (VW Multivan, Toyota Granvia).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Kia Carnival in Australia?

Pricing opens at $54,560 plus on-roads for the S Diesel and tops out at $76,840 plus on-roads for the GT-Line Hybrid, across 6 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How efficient is the Kia Carnival Hybrid?

5.8 L/100 km combined claim from the 1.6L turbo hybrid making 180 kW combined.

How many seats does the Kia Carnival have?

Eight, standard across the range.

Can the Kia Carnival tow a caravan?

2,000 kg braked on the V6 and diesel grades, 1,650 kg on the hybrid.

The Kia Carnival in full

The KA4 Carnival was facelifted in late 2024 with new front and rear treatments, a redesigned cabin, and the addition of a 1.6L turbo hybrid. It remains Australia's best-selling people mover.

From$54,560+ORC
View grades