2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport L461 P550e

Land Rover

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport

Large luxury performance SUV

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $151,600 plus on-road costs

The L461 Range Rover Sport is the third generation of Land Rover's performance-led full-size SUV, sharing the MLA-Flex platform with the L460 Range Rover.

From$151,600+ORC
Fuel use1.7 to 12 L/100 km
Warranty5 yrs / 150,000 km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Range Rover Sport yet. On paper, option packs inflate sharply, an entry SE with the right boxes ticked easily pushes past $180k plus on-roads. Confirm PHEV charging access for the 38.2 kWh battery before signing.

Why consider it

  • 113 km WLTP EV range from the P440e and P550e PHEVs is class-leading among performance SUVs.
  • Real off-road kit (900 mm wading, 274 mm air-suspension ground clearance, Terrain Response 2) survives the luxury wrapper.
  • Rear-wheel steering up to 7.3 degrees on most grades.

What to know

  • P440e and P550e PHEV tow drops to 2,500 kg braked.
  • JLR reliability history remains a real long-term ownership consideration.
  • SV pushes past $370k plus on-roads.

Who it suits

PHEV commuters who want 113 km of WLTP EV range without losing luxury or off-road kit, tow rigs needing 3,000 kg braked, and SV buyers who want 467 kW BMW V8 performance in a full-luxury wrapper.

Towing

up to 3,500 kg braked

Adventurers

AWD with real capability

Keen drivers

Pace and poise

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.7 to 12 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / 150,000 km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

15 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel useKey differences
D250 Dynamic SE$151,600 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid7.3 L/100 km
D250 Battersea Edition$159,900 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid7.3 L/100 km
D300 Dynamic SE$165,500 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid7.3 L/100 km
P380 Dynamic SE$165,500 +ORC3.0L turbo 6cyl petrol mild hybrid9.6 L/100 km
P380 Dynamic HSE$177,800 +ORC3.0L turbo 6cyl petrol mild hybrid9.6 L/100 km
D350 Dynamic HSE$183,700 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid7.3 L/100 km
P460e Dynamic HSE$188,500 +ORC3.0L turbo 6cyl plug-in hybrid1.7 L/100 km
D350 Autobiography$206,800 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid7.3 L/100 km
P460e Autobiography$211,900 +ORC3.0L turbo 6cyl plug-in hybrid1.7 L/100 km
P530 Dynamic HSE$218,900 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8 petrol11.3 L/100 km
P530 Twenty Edition$233,200 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8 petrol11.3 L/100 km
P530 Autobiography$244,800 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8 petrol11.3 L/100 km
P635 SV$321,000 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid12.0 L/100 km
P635 SV Black$335,500 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid12.0 L/100 km
P635 SV Carbon$350,500 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid12.0 L/100 km

D250 Dynamic SE

$151,600 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
7.3 L/100 km

D250 Battersea Edition

$159,900 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
7.3 L/100 km

D300 Dynamic SE

$165,500 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
7.3 L/100 km

P380 Dynamic SE

$165,500 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo 6cyl petrol mild hybrid
Fuel use
9.6 L/100 km
Show all 15 grades

P380 Dynamic HSE

$177,800 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo 6cyl petrol mild hybrid
Fuel use
9.6 L/100 km

D350 Dynamic HSE

$183,700 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
7.3 L/100 km

P460e Dynamic HSE

$188,500 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo 6cyl plug-in hybrid
Fuel use
1.7 L/100 km

D350 Autobiography

$206,800 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
7.3 L/100 km

P460e Autobiography

$211,900 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo 6cyl plug-in hybrid
Fuel use
1.7 L/100 km

P530 Dynamic HSE

$218,900 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8 petrol
Fuel use
11.3 L/100 km

P530 Twenty Edition

$233,200 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8 petrol
Fuel use
11.3 L/100 km

P530 Autobiography

$244,800 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8 petrol
Fuel use
11.3 L/100 km

P635 SV

$321,000 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid
Fuel use
12.0 L/100 km

P635 SV Black

$335,500 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid
Fuel use
12.0 L/100 km

P635 SV Carbon

$350,500 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid
Fuel use
12.0 L/100 km

Practicality and safety

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a deeper reliability record (Lexus LX, Mercedes GLE), seven seats (Audi Q7, Discovery), or a sharper performance flagship under SV money (Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Range Rover Sport in Australia?

Pricing opens at $151,600 plus on-roads for the D250 Dynamic SE and tops out at $350,500 plus on-roads for the P635 SV Carbon, across 15 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How far can the Range Rover Sport P550e drive on electricity?

Around 113 km of WLTP EV range from the 38.2 kWh battery on both P440e and P550e PHEV grades.

How much can the Range Rover Sport tow?

3,000 kg braked on petrol and diesel MHEV grades and the V8 SV. The P440e and P550e PHEVs drop to 2,500 kg braked.

What engine does the Range Rover Sport SV use?

The BMW-sourced 4.4L twin-turbo V8, producing 467 kW and 750 Nm.

The Land Rover Range Rover Sport in full

The L461 Range Rover Sport is the third generation of Land Rover's performance-led full-size SUV, sharing the MLA-Flex platform with the L460 Range Rover. The Australian lineup runs Ingenium inline-six MHEV, P440e and P550e PHEVs with 113 km WLTP EV range, and the BMW V8-powered SV flagship.

From$151,600+ORC
View grades