2026 MG ZS

MG

2026 MG ZS

Small SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $22,990 drive-away

The second-generation MG ZS arrived in late 2024 on a new platform with a 5-star ANCAP rating and a credible full-hybrid option.

From$22,990drive-away
Engine1.5L petrol
Power125 to 158 kW
Fuel use4.7 to 6.9 L/100 km
Seats5
Boot443 L
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the ZS yet. On paper, hybrid+ adds about $5,000 over the equivalent turbo petrol. Excite Hybrid+ at $30,990 drive-away is the value sweet spot.

Why consider it

  • $25,990 drive-away entry, 5-star ANCAP from the 2025 protocol, and the Hybrid+ claiming 4.7 L/100 km from $30,990.

What to know

  • 500 kg braked tow rules out trailers, and the 1.5L NA petrol entry is uninspiring next to the hybrid.

Who it suits

First-car buyers and small families chasing the cheapest small SUV in Australia, plus the option of a genuine full hybrid from $30,990 drive-away.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 443 L boot

Small families

5 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Budget-conscious buyers

From $22,990 drive-away

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.5L petrol

Powertrain

125 to 158 kW, 275 to 465 Nm

4.7 to 6.9 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

6 grades for Australia, drive-away.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerFuel useDriveKey differences
Vibe 1.5$22,990 drive-away1.5L petrol6.7 L/100 kmFWD
Vibe Turbo$25,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol125 kW6.9 L/100 kmFWD
Excite Turbo$25,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol125 kW6.9 L/100 kmFWD
Essence Turbo$28,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol125 kW6.9 L/100 kmFWD
Excite Hybrid+$30,990 drive-away1.5L Hybrid+158 kW4.7 L/100 kmFWD
Essence Hybrid+$34,490 drive-away1.5L Hybrid+158 kW4.7 L/100 kmFWDHybrid flagship. Leather, 360-degree camera.

Vibe 1.5

$22,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L petrol
Fuel use
6.7 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Vibe Turbo

$25,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol
Power
125 kW
Fuel use
6.9 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Excite Turbo

$25,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol
Power
125 kW
Fuel use
6.9 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Essence Turbo

$28,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol
Power
125 kW
Fuel use
6.9 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Excite Hybrid+

$30,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L Hybrid+
Power
158 kW
Fuel use
4.7 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Essence Hybrid+

$34,490 drive-away

Engine
1.5L Hybrid+
Power
158 kW
Fuel use
4.7 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Hybrid flagship. Leather, 360-degree camera.

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

443 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2025

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you need to tow (Seltos and Kona pull more than 500 kg), or you want proven Australian resale data.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the MG ZS in Australia?

Pricing opens at $22,990 drive-away for the Vibe 1.5 and tops out at $34,490 drive-away for the Essence Hybrid+, across 6 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the MG ZS come as a hybrid?

Yes. The Hybrid+ makes 130 kW combined and claims 4.7 L/100 km. It opens at $30,990 drive-away.

How much can the MG ZS tow?

500 kg braked. The ZS is not a tow vehicle.

What is the MG ZS warranty?

7 years unlimited km on the vehicle, with the Hybrid+ battery covered for the same period.

The MG ZS in full

The second-generation MG ZS arrived in late 2024 on a new platform with a 5-star ANCAP rating and a credible full-hybrid option. Three petrol grades plus the Hybrid+ Essence flagship, all with the 7-year MG warranty.

From$22,990drive-away
View grades