2026 Skoda Fabia NW PQ26 facelift light hatch

Skoda

2026 Skoda Fabia

Light hatch

On sale nowPetrol

From $32,390 plus on-road costs

The MY26 Fabia is the facelifted version of the NW PQ26 generation, released to Australia on 3 October 2025.

From$32,390+ORC
Engine1.0L turbo petrol 3cyl
Fuel use5 to 5.2 L/100 km
Seats5
Boot380 L
Towingup to 1,200 kgbraked
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Fabia yet. On paper, light hatch segment is shrinking, factor resale into the decision. Cross shop the Skoda Kamiq if you want a small SUV body for similar money.

Why consider it

  • 7-year unlimited-km warranty beats every other European light hatch on sale.
  • 380 L boot is class-leading, beating cars a segment above.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto standard on both grades.

What to know

  • No hybrid or EV variant for Australia.
  • $32,390 plus on-roads is steep for a light hatch in 2026, especially against drive-away rivals at sub-$25k.
  • DSG has well-known low-speed manners.

Who it suits

Light hatch loyalists wanting a European drive feel with a class-leading 380 L boot, city singles and couples after a polished compact car, and wireless CarPlay buyers chasing a long warranty.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 380 L boot

Budget-conscious buyers

From $32,390 +ORC

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.0L turbo petrol 3cyl

Powertrain

5 to 5.2 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Capped-price servicing, 12 months / 15,000 km intervals

Servicing

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineFuel useDriveKey differences
85TSI Select$32,390 +ORC1.0L turbo petrol 3cyl5.0 L/100 kmFWDEntry grade. 1.0 TSI three-cylinder, wireless CarPlay standard.
110TSI Monte Carlo$39,690 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol5.2 L/100 kmFWD1.5 TSI four-cylinder, panoramic sunroof, sports seats, 17-inch alloys.

85TSI Select

$32,390 +ORC

Engine
1.0L turbo petrol 3cyl
Fuel use
5.0 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Entry grade. 1.0 TSI three-cylinder, wireless CarPlay standard.

110TSI Monte Carlo

$39,690 +ORC

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol
Fuel use
5.2 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

1.5 TSI four-cylinder, panoramic sunroof, sports seats, 17-inch alloys.

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

380 L

Boot space. 1,190 L folded

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2022

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a hybrid (MG 3 Hybrid+, Suzuki Swift MHEV), a sub-$25k entry price, or a larger small-segment car like the Skoda Kamiq sitting just above.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Skoda Fabia in Australia?

Pricing opens at $32,390 plus on-roads for the 85TSI Select and tops out at $39,690 plus on-roads for the 110TSI Monte Carlo, across 2 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What engines does the Skoda Fabia have?

Two TSI petrol engines. Select uses a 1.0L turbo three-cylinder with 85 kW. Monte Carlo uses a 1.5L turbo four-cylinder with 110 kW. Both are FWD with a 7-speed DSG.

What is the warranty on the Skoda Fabia?

7 years, unlimited kilometres, with capped-price servicing and 12-month or 15,000 km intervals.

Is there a Skoda Fabia hybrid or EV?

No. The MY26 Fabia is petrol only for Australia. Skoda's electric line is the Elroq and Enyaq SUVs.

The Skoda Fabia in full

The MY26 Fabia is the facelifted version of the NW PQ26 generation, released to Australia on 3 October 2025. One of very few traditional European light hatchbacks left in Australia, on the VW Group MQB A0 platform. Two grades, both FWD with a 7-speed DSG: 85TSI Select with the 1.0 TSI three-cylinder, and 110TSI Monte Carlo with the 1.5 TSI four-cylinder. 380 L boot leads the segment, and warranty matches Korean rivals at 7 years.

From$32,390+ORC
View grades