2026 Volkswagen Touareg

Volkswagen

2026 Volkswagen Touareg

Large luxury SUV

On sale nowDiesel

From $91,690 plus on-road costs

Touareg production has ended and Australian order books closed in March 2026, so only run-out stock remains.

From$91,690+ORC
Engine3.0L V6 turbo diesel
Fuel use5.7 to 7.7 L/100 km
Towing3,500 kgbraked
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km. EV

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Touareg yet. On paper, ANCAP rating dates from 2018 on the older protocol. Cross-shop against newer-rated rivals if 2024 protocol scoring matters to your buying decision.

Why consider it

  • 3,500 kg braked towing across the entire range, Cayenne and Q7 underpinnings at sharper money, and a 340 kW R eHybrid flagship with genuine EV-only commuting range.

What to know

  • Five seats only, no seven-seat option locally.
  • The 5-year warranty also trails Sorento and Palisade by 2 years.

Who it suits

Tow-rig owners and couples who want Cayenne and Q7 platform engineering at sharper money. The R-Line 210TDI is the volume pick.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Towing

3,500 kg braked

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

3.0L V6 turbo diesel

Powertrain

5.7 to 7.7 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km. EV

Warranty

Grades and pricing

4 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineFuel useDriveKey differences
170TDI$91,690 +ORC3.0L V6 turbo diesel7.6 L/100 kmAWD
210TDI Elegance$105,990 +ORC3.0L V6 turbo diesel7.7 L/100 kmAWD
210TDI Wolfsburg Edition$124,990 +ORC3.0L V6 turbo diesel7.7 L/100 kmAWD
R eHybrid$139,990 +ORC3.0L V6 turbo petrol PHEV (100 kW motor)5.7 L/100 kmAWD

170TDI

$91,690 +ORC

Engine
3.0L V6 turbo diesel
Fuel use
7.6 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

210TDI Elegance

$105,990 +ORC

Engine
3.0L V6 turbo diesel
Fuel use
7.7 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

210TDI Wolfsburg Edition

$124,990 +ORC

Engine
3.0L V6 turbo diesel
Fuel use
7.7 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

R eHybrid

$139,990 +ORC

Engine
3.0L V6 turbo petrol PHEV (100 kW motor)
Fuel use
5.7 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2018

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you need a third row (Audi Q7, BMW X5 7-seat), you want a longer warranty (Korean rivals at 7 years), or your budget tops out below $90,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Volkswagen Touareg in Australia?

Pricing opens at $91,690 plus on-roads for the 170TDI and tops out at $139,990 plus on-roads for the R eHybrid, across 4 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How much can the Volkswagen Touareg tow?

3,500 kg braked across the entire range, matching the heavy-tow ute benchmark and beating most large luxury SUV rivals.

How far can the Touareg R eHybrid drive on electricity?

47 km of WLTP EV-only range from the plug-in hybrid system. Combined power is 340 kW and combined torque is 700 Nm.

Does the Volkswagen Touareg come with seven seats?

Not in Australia. The Touareg is a five-seat only large SUV locally. If you need a third row, look at the Audi Q7 or BMW X5 7-seat.

The Volkswagen Touareg in full

Touareg production has ended and Australian order books closed in March 2026, so only run-out stock remains. The Touareg CR facelift is VW's large luxury SUV flagship, sharing its MLB Evo platform with the Audi Q7, Porsche Cayenne and Bentley Bentayga. Three powertrains, three trims, and a 340 kW R eHybrid plug-in flagship sit at the top.

From$91,690+ORC
View grades