2026 Audi Q3

Audi

2026 Audi Q3

Small luxury SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $61,600 plus on-road costs

The current Q3 (FY facelift) is Audi's small luxury SUV, sharing the MQB platform with the Volkswagen Tiguan and Cupra Formentor.

From$61,600+ORC
Engine1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Power110 to 195 kW
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Q3 yet. On paper, next generation Q3 is due 2026. If you can wait, the new platform brings the latest MMI and likely an electrified drivetrain. Otherwise the current car is the practical pick now.

Why consider it

  • 530 L boot is class leading for a small luxury SUV.
  • Virtual Cockpit and MMI Plus still feel a generation ahead of rivals, and the Sportback body adds visual drama without killing rear seat space.

What to know

  • No hybrid or PHEV variant in Australia (Europe gets a TFSI e plug in).
  • The Q3 platform is also the oldest in the class with the next generation due 2026.

Who it suits

Premium small SUV buyers who want segment best cabin quality, with the SQ3 the performance pick for the money.

City drivers

Easy to live with and park

Small families

Practical everyday space

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid

Powertrain

110 to 195 kW, 250 to 400 Nm

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Capped price servicing plans available out to 7 years

Servicing

Grades and pricing

10 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerDriveKey differences
Q3 SUV TFSI 110kW$61,600 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid110 kWFWD
Q3 Sportback TFSI 110kW$64,600 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid110 kWFWD
Q3 SUV TFSI 110kW Launch Edition$67,000 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid110 kWFWD
Q3 Sportback TFSI 110kW Launch Edition$69,000 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid110 kWFWD
Q3 SUV TFSI 150kW quattro S line$70,200 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl150 kWAWD
Q3 Sportback TFSI 150kW quattro$72,700 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl150 kWAWD
Q3 SUV TFSI 150kW quattro Launch Edition$74,600 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl150 kWAWD
Q3 Sportback TFSI 150kW quattro Launch Edition$77,100 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl150 kWAWD
Q3 SUV TFSI 195kW quattro$81,900 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl195 kWAWD
Q3 Sportback TFSI 195kW quattro$84,400 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl195 kWAWD

Q3 SUV TFSI 110kW

$61,600 +ORC

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

Q3 Sportback TFSI 110kW

$64,600 +ORC

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

Q3 SUV TFSI 110kW Launch Edition

$67,000 +ORC

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

Q3 Sportback TFSI 110kW Launch Edition

$69,000 +ORC

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD
Show all 10 grades

Q3 SUV TFSI 150kW quattro S line

$70,200 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
150 kW
Drive
AWD

Q3 Sportback TFSI 150kW quattro

$72,700 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
150 kW
Drive
AWD

Q3 SUV TFSI 150kW quattro Launch Edition

$74,600 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
150 kW
Drive
AWD

Q3 Sportback TFSI 150kW quattro Launch Edition

$77,100 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
150 kW
Drive
AWD

Q3 SUV TFSI 195kW quattro

$81,900 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
195 kW
Drive
AWD

Q3 Sportback TFSI 195kW quattro

$84,400 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
195 kW
Drive
AWD

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating

FWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a hybrid or PHEV drivetrain (Volvo XC40 Recharge or Cupra Formentor PHEV), or you want a longer warranty (Genesis GV60 adds 8 year battery cover).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Audi Q3 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $61,600 plus on-roads for the Q3 SUV TFSI 110kW and tops out at $84,400 plus on-roads for the Q3 Sportback TFSI 195kW quattro, across 10 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the difference between the Q3 SUV and Sportback?

Same platform and powertrains. The SUV body carries the 530 L boot and the traditional small SUV silhouette. The Sportback drops the roofline for a coupe profile and trades 70 L of boot space for visual drama.

Is the Audi Q3 available as a hybrid?

Not in Australia. Europe gets a TFSI e plug in hybrid, but the local range is petrol turbo only across all three powertrains.

What is the warranty on the Audi Q3?

5 years unlimited km, with capped price servicing plans available out to 7 years.

The Audi Q3 in full

The current Q3 (FY facelift) is Audi's small luxury SUV, sharing the MQB platform with the Volkswagen Tiguan and Cupra Formentor. Three powertrains for Australia (35 TFSI, 40 TFSI quattro, SQ3) across two body styles (SUV and Sportback). The 530 L SUV boot is class leading.

From$61,600+ORC
View grades