2026 INEOS Grenadier Station Wagon Quartermaster

INEOS

2026 INEOS Grenadier

Body-on-frame 4WD

On sale nowDiesel

From $104,000 plus on-road costs

The Grenadier is INEOS Automotive's purpose-built off-road vehicle, backed by Sir Jim Ratcliffe's INEOS chemicals group and built in the former Smart factory in Hambach, France.

From$104,000+ORC
Engine3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I6
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Grenadier yet. On paper, fuel economy from the B58 petrol is heavy at over 12 L/100km combined. Check INEOS service coverage in your region before committing.

Why consider it

  • Beam axles front and rear with a true two-speed transfer case, designed for serviceability in remote areas.
  • BMW B57 diesel and B58 petrol drivetrains are bulletproof and globally serviceable.
  • Quartermaster is a genuinely novel coil-axle ute proposition.

What to know

  • On-road manners are agricultural by design.
  • No ANCAP rating yet and no published modern crash data.
  • Dealer network still expanding outside metro areas.

Who it suits

Serious off-road buyers, remote-area travellers and tow rigs who want true beam-axle geometry with BMW inline-six refinement. The Quartermaster is for tradies who want a premium dual-cab on a coil-axle setup.

Towing

Built to tow

Adventurers

4X4 with real capability

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I6

Powertrain

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

8 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineDriveKey differences
Quartermaster Cab Chassis$104,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I64X4
Utility Wagon$106,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I64X4
Station Wagon$107,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I64X4
Quartermaster Ute$107,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I64X4
Quartermaster Cab Chassis Trialmaster / Fieldmaster Edition$115,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I64X4
Utility Wagon Trialmaster / Fieldmaster Edition$119,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I64X4
Station Wagon Trialmaster / Fieldmaster Edition$120,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I64X4
Quartermaster Ute Trialmaster / Fieldmaster Edition$120,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I64X4

Quartermaster Cab Chassis

$104,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I6
Drive
4X4

Utility Wagon

$106,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I6
Drive
4X4

Station Wagon

$107,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I6
Drive
4X4

Quartermaster Ute

$107,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I6
Drive
4X4
Show all 8 grades

Quartermaster Cab Chassis Trialmaster / Fieldmaster Edition

$115,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I6
Drive
4X4

Utility Wagon Trialmaster / Fieldmaster Edition

$119,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I6
Drive
4X4

Station Wagon Trialmaster / Fieldmaster Edition

$120,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I6
Drive
4X4

Quartermaster Ute Trialmaster / Fieldmaster Edition

$120,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-petrol or turbo-diesel I6
Drive
4X4

Practicality and safety

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a proven dealer network and ANCAP rating (LandCruiser 300, Defender), refined on-road manners (Defender), or a workhorse at half the price (LandCruiser 70 Series, Wrangler).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 INEOS Grenadier in Australia?

Pricing opens at $104,000 plus on-roads for the Quartermaster Cab Chassis and tops out at $120,000 plus on-roads for the Station Wagon Trialmaster / Fieldmaster Edition, across 8 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the INEOS Grenadier have an ANCAP rating?

Not yet. ANCAP has not rated the Grenadier and no published modern crash data is available.

How much can the INEOS Grenadier tow?

3,500 kg braked across the range, on both the petrol and diesel inline-six drivetrains.

What is the Quartermaster?

The Quartermaster is the dual-cab ute version of the Grenadier, built on a stretched 3,227mm wheelbase with a 1,564mm tray and a 760 kg payload, retaining the same coil-axle drivetrain.

The INEOS Grenadier in full

The Grenadier is INEOS Automotive's purpose-built off-road vehicle, backed by Sir Jim Ratcliffe's INEOS chemicals group and built in the former Smart factory in Hambach, France. It pairs a body-on-frame chassis with beam axles front and rear, a two-speed transfer case, and BMW's 3.0L inline-six diesel or petrol. The Station Wagon SUV and the Quartermaster dual-cab ute both tow 3,500 kg braked and wade 800 mm.

From$104,000+ORC
View grades