2026 Maserati Grecale mid luxury SUV

Maserati

2026 Maserati Grecale

Mid luxury SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $119,900 plus on-road costs

The Grecale is Maserati's mid-size luxury SUV, sitting under the Levante and built on the Stellantis Giorgio platform shared with the Alfa Romeo Stelvio.

From$119,900+ORC
Engine2.0L turbo-petrol I4 MHEV
Warranty3 yrs / unlimited km. Folgore

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Grecale yet. On paper, resale and dealer footprint sit behind Porsche, BMW and Audi. Options can push the Trofeo well past $210,000 plus on-roads.

Why consider it

  • Four very different powertrains under one roof.
  • Nettuno V6 in the Trofeo, a 410 kW Folgore EV, plus a 14-speaker Sonus Faber system standard from Modena and a clock-as-touch interface in the cabin.

What to know

  • 3-year warranty trails most luxury rivals at five.
  • Folgore DC peaks at 150 kW, slow against a Macan EV.
  • No ANCAP or Euro NCAP rating.

Who it suits

Buyers who want an Italian luxury SUV with proper drivetrain breadth, from frugal MHEV through full EV to a 390 kW Nettuno V6 borrowed from the MC20.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Keen drivers

Pace and poise

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.0L turbo-petrol I4 MHEV

Powertrain

3 yrs / unlimited km. Folgore

Warranty

Grades and pricing

4 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineDriveKey differences
Grecale GT$119,900 +ORC2.0L turbo-petrol I4 MHEVAWD
Grecale Modena$144,900 +ORC2.0L turbo-petrol I4 MHEVAWD
Grecale Trofeo$179,900 +ORC3.0L twin-turbo V6AWD
Grecale Folgore$207,500 +ORCdual electric motorsAWD

Grecale GT

$119,900 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo-petrol I4 MHEV
Drive
AWD

Grecale Modena

$144,900 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo-petrol I4 MHEV
Drive
AWD

Grecale Trofeo

$179,900 +ORC

Engine
3.0L twin-turbo V6
Drive
AWD

Grecale Folgore

$207,500 +ORC

Engine
dual electric motors
Drive
AWD

Practicality and safety

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a longer factory warranty (Porsche, BMW, Audi all offer 5 years), faster DC charging on the EV (Macan EV peaks at 270 kW) or a denser AU dealer network.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Maserati Grecale in Australia?

Pricing opens at $119,900 plus on-roads for the Grecale GT and tops out at $207,500 plus on-roads for the Grecale Folgore, across 4 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How fast is the Maserati Grecale Trofeo?

Maserati claims 3.8 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h on the Trofeo, drawn from the 390 kW Nettuno twin-turbo V6 also used in the MC20.

How far can the Grecale Folgore drive on electricity?

Around 500 km WLTP from the 105 kWh battery, with DC fast charging peaking at 150 kW (10 to 80 per cent in about 29 minutes).

Has cartell.live reviewed the Maserati Grecale?

Not yet. A Grecale Trofeo review is on the slate. Subscribe on YouTube to be first to see it.

The Maserati Grecale in full

The Grecale is Maserati's mid-size luxury SUV, sitting under the Levante and built on the Stellantis Giorgio platform shared with the Alfa Romeo Stelvio. Four powertrains: 2.0T MHEV in GT and Modena, the Nettuno V6 from the MC20 in Trofeo, and a 105 kWh full-EV Folgore. AWD across the range.

From$119,900+ORC
View grades