2026 Mazda CX-60

Mazda

2026 Mazda CX-60

Medium luxury SUV

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $45,640 plus on-road costs

The CX-60 is Mazda's mid-size luxury SUV, the first model on the brand's rear-wheel-drive-based Large Architecture and a serious tilt at premium European rivals.

From$45,640+ORC
Fuel use2.1 to 7.5 L/100 km
EV range76 km
Power138 to 241 kW
Battery17.8 kWh
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the CX-60 yet. On paper, diesel and PHEV options push pricing into German territory. Cross-shop a Q5 or X3 before locking in.

Why consider it

  • Inline-six petrol and diesel options at a time most rivals have gone four-cylinder, plus a P50e PHEV with 76 km of WLTP EV range.
  • AWD standard across the range, 2,500 kg braked tow.

What to know

  • Ride is firm, with reviewers reporting a busy low-speed feel.
  • The 8-speed multi-mode automatic can also feel hesitant in stop-start traffic.

Who it suits

Premium mid-size SUV buyers who want inline-six character or PHEV running costs, with a cabin that punches at Audi Q5 money.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Towing

up to 2,500 kg braked

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.1 to 7.5 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

76 km

Electric-only range

17.8 kWh

Battery

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Battery 8 yrs on the PHEV.

Grades and pricing

18 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel useEV rangePowerKey differences
G25 Pure RWD$45,640 +ORC2.5L 4cyl petrol7.5 L/100 km138 kW
G25 Evolve RWD$50,640 +ORC2.5L 4cyl petrol7.5 L/100 km138 kW
D50e Pure AWD$51,640 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV5.0 L/100 km187 kW
G40e Pure AWD$51,640 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV7.4 L/100 km209 kW
G25 Touring RWD$53,640 +ORC2.5L 4cyl petrol7.5 L/100 km138 kW
P50e Pure AWD$56,640 +ORC2.5L 4cyl PHEV2.1 L/100 km76 km EV (NEDC)241 kW
D50e Evolve AWD$56,640 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV5.0 L/100 km187 kW
G40e Evolve AWD$56,640 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV7.4 L/100 km209 kW
D50e Touring AWD$59,640 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV5.0 L/100 km187 kW
G40e Touring AWD$59,640 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV7.4 L/100 km209 kW
P50e Evolve AWD$61,640 +ORC2.5L 4cyl PHEV2.1 L/100 km76 km EV (NEDC)241 kW
P50e Touring AWD$64,640 +ORC2.5L 4cyl PHEV2.1 L/100 km76 km EV (NEDC)241 kW
D50e GT AWD$65,640 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV5.0 L/100 km187 kW
G40e GT AWD$65,640 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV7.4 L/100 km209 kW
G40e Azami AWD$69,840 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV7.4 L/100 km209 kW
D50e Azami AWD$69,840 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV5.0 L/100 km187 kW
P50e GT AWD$70,640 +ORC2.5L 4cyl PHEV2.1 L/100 km76 km EV (NEDC)241 kW
P50e Azami AWD$74,840 +ORC2.5L 4cyl PHEV2.1 L/100 km76 km EV (NEDC)241 kW

G25 Pure RWD

$45,640 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl petrol
Fuel use
7.5 L/100 km
Power
138 kW

G25 Evolve RWD

$50,640 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl petrol
Fuel use
7.5 L/100 km
Power
138 kW

D50e Pure AWD

$51,640 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.0 L/100 km
Power
187 kW

G40e Pure AWD

$51,640 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
7.4 L/100 km
Power
209 kW
Show all 18 grades

G25 Touring RWD

$53,640 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl petrol
Fuel use
7.5 L/100 km
Power
138 kW

P50e Pure AWD

$56,640 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl PHEV
Fuel use
2.1 L/100 km
EV range
76 km EV (NEDC)
Power
241 kW

D50e Evolve AWD

$56,640 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.0 L/100 km
Power
187 kW

G40e Evolve AWD

$56,640 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
7.4 L/100 km
Power
209 kW

D50e Touring AWD

$59,640 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.0 L/100 km
Power
187 kW

G40e Touring AWD

$59,640 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
7.4 L/100 km
Power
209 kW

P50e Evolve AWD

$61,640 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl PHEV
Fuel use
2.1 L/100 km
EV range
76 km EV (NEDC)
Power
241 kW

P50e Touring AWD

$64,640 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl PHEV
Fuel use
2.1 L/100 km
EV range
76 km EV (NEDC)
Power
241 kW

D50e GT AWD

$65,640 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.0 L/100 km
Power
187 kW

G40e GT AWD

$65,640 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
7.4 L/100 km
Power
209 kW

G40e Azami AWD

$69,840 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
7.4 L/100 km
Power
209 kW

D50e Azami AWD

$69,840 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.0 L/100 km
Power
187 kW

P50e GT AWD

$70,640 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl PHEV
Fuel use
2.1 L/100 km
EV range
76 km EV (NEDC)
Power
241 kW

P50e Azami AWD

$74,840 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl PHEV
Fuel use
2.1 L/100 km
EV range
76 km EV (NEDC)
Power
241 kW

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2022

RWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a softer ride (Lexus NX), a stronger HEV reputation (Lexus NX HEV), or a longer factory warranty (Genesis GV70).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Mazda CX-60 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $45,640 plus on-roads for the G25 Pure RWD and tops out at $74,840 plus on-roads for the P50e Azami AWD, across 18 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How far can the Mazda CX-60 PHEV drive on electricity?

76 km of WLTP electric range from the P50e plug-in hybrid drivetrain, enough for most daily commutes on power alone.

How much can the Mazda CX-60 tow?

2,500 kg braked across the range.

What is the Mazda CX-60 warranty?

5 years unlimited km on the car, with 8 years of battery cover on the PHEV.

The Mazda CX-60 in full

The CX-60 is Mazda's mid-size luxury SUV, the first model on the brand's rear-wheel-drive-based Large Architecture and a serious tilt at premium European rivals. Three powertrains, all with 8-speed auto and AWD as standard.

From$45,640+ORC
View grades