2026 MG HS

MG

2026 MG HS

Medium SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $33,990 drive-away

The second-generation MG HS is a clean-sheet redesign of MG Australia's best-selling SUV: bigger inside, more sophisticated outside, and now with a 170 kW Hybrid+ PHEV at the top of the range claiming 120 km of NEDC EV range.

From$33,990drive-away
Engine1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power125 to 165 kW
Fuel use0.7 to 6.9 L/100 km
Seats5
Boot451 to 507 L
Towing1,500 kgbraked
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the HS yet. On paper, the jump from Essence petrol to the Super Hybrid Essence PHEV is $12,000. The maths only works if you charge at home and run short daily commutes on electricity.

Why consider it

  • $33,990 drive-away entry, 5-star ANCAP from 2024, and the Hybrid+ PHEV claiming 120 km of NEDC electric range.

What to know

  • 7-speed DCT can hesitate at slow speeds, and the 120 km PHEV figure is NEDC rather than WLTP, so real-world range will be lower.

Who it suits

Value-led families chasing the cheapest medium SUV entry in Australia and the option of a PHEV with the longest claimed EV range in segment.

Small families

5 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Budget-conscious buyers

From $33,990 drive-away

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl

Powertrain

125 to 165 kW, 275 to 340 Nm

0.7 to 6.9 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

7 years of capped-price servicing

Servicing

Grades and pricing

7 grades for Australia, drive-away.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerFuel useDriveKey differences
Vibe$33,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl125 kW6.9 L/100 kmFWDValue entry. Wireless CarPlay, full safety suite, 5-star ANCAP.
Excite$36,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl125 kW6.9 L/100 kmFWDSteps up to the 7-DCT and 18-inch alloys.
Essence$40,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl125 kW6.9 L/100 kmFWDPetrol flagship. Synthetic leather, 360-degree camera, ambient lighting.
Hybrid+ Excite$40,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol hybrid165 kW5.2 L/100 kmFWD
Hybrid+ Essence$44,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol hybrid165 kW5.2 L/100 kmFWDPlug-in hybrid flagship. 120 km NEDC EV claim is the biggest in segment.
Super Hybrid Excite$48,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol PHEV0.7 L/100 kmFWD
Super Hybrid Essence$52,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol PHEV0.7 L/100 kmFWD

Vibe

$33,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
125 kW
Fuel use
6.9 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Value entry. Wireless CarPlay, full safety suite, 5-star ANCAP.

Excite

$36,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
125 kW
Fuel use
6.9 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Steps up to the 7-DCT and 18-inch alloys.

Essence

$40,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
125 kW
Fuel use
6.9 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Petrol flagship. Synthetic leather, 360-degree camera, ambient lighting.

Hybrid+ Excite

$40,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol hybrid
Power
165 kW
Fuel use
5.2 L/100 km
Drive
FWD
Show all 7 grades

Hybrid+ Essence

$44,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol hybrid
Power
165 kW
Fuel use
5.2 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Plug-in hybrid flagship. 120 km NEDC EV claim is the biggest in segment.

Super Hybrid Excite

$48,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol PHEV
Fuel use
0.7 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Super Hybrid Essence

$52,990 drive-away

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol PHEV
Fuel use
0.7 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

507 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2024

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want proven Toyota or Mazda resale data, you want AWD, or you want a WLTP EV range figure rather than NEDC on the PHEV.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the MG HS in Australia?

Pricing opens at $33,990 drive-away for the Vibe and tops out at $52,990 drive-away for the Super Hybrid Essence, across 7 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How far can the MG HS PHEV drive on electricity?

120 km of NEDC EV range, the biggest claim in the medium SUV segment. Real-world WLTP-equivalent range will be lower.

How much boot space does the MG HS have?

507 L on petrol grades, dropping to 451 L on the Hybrid+ PHEV.

What is the MG HS warranty?

7 years unlimited km on the vehicle, with 7 years on the PHEV battery and 7 years of capped-price servicing.

The MG HS in full

The second-generation MG HS is a clean-sheet redesign of MG Australia's best-selling SUV: bigger inside, more sophisticated outside, and now with a 170 kW Hybrid+ PHEV at the top of the range claiming 120 km of NEDC EV range.

From$33,990drive-away
View grades