2026 Mini Countryman U25 Cooper S small SUV

Mini

2026 Mini Countryman

Small luxury SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $54,490 plus on-road costs

The third-generation Mini Countryman (chassis code U25) is the largest Mini ever, sharing its UKL2 platform with the BMW X1 and X2.

From$54,490+ORC
Engine1.5L turbo I3 petrol
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km. EV

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Countryman yet. On paper, JCW at $75,490 plus on-roads pushes close to BMW X2 M35i money, so cross-shop before committing. The toggle bar replaces almost every physical control, so spend time with it on a test drive.

Why consider it

  • Genuine petrol-or-electric choice in one body on the same chassis, with a 240mm circular OLED cabin display that is the most striking in the segment and a JCW 233 kW hot SUV flagship.

What to know

  • Toggle-style interface puts more functions on screen and needs more eyes off the road than physical buttons did, and the SE electric DC max of 130 kW is behind newer dedicated-EV platforms.

Who it suits

Style-led small SUV buyers who want a genuine choice of petrol or electric in one body, hot-SUV fans chasing the JCW, and first-time EV families who want BMW-grade charging tech without the X1 badge premium.

City drivers

Easy to live with and park

Keen drivers

Pace and poise

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.5L turbo I3 petrol

Powertrain

5 yrs / unlimited km. EV

Warranty

Grades and pricing

11 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineDriveKey differences
Countryman C Classic$54,490 +ORC1.5L turbo I3 petrolFWD
Countryman C Favoured$57,490 +ORC1.5L turbo I3 petrolFWD
Countryman S ALL4 Classic$60,490 +ORC2.0L turbo I4 petrolAWD
Countryman S ALL4 Favoured$63,490 +ORC2.0L turbo I4 petrolAWD
Countryman S ALL4 JCW Sport$66,490 +ORC2.0L turbo I4 petrolAWD
Countryman E Classic$68,990 +ORCElectric motorFWD
Countryman E Favoured$71,990 +ORCElectric motorFWD
Countryman SE ALL4 Classic$73,990 +ORCDual electric motorsAWD
John Cooper Works Countryman ALL4$75,490 +ORC2.0L turbo I4 petrolAWD
Countryman SE ALL4 Favoured$76,990 +ORCDual electric motorsAWD
Countryman SE ALL4 JCW Sport$79,990 +ORCDual electric motorsAWD

Countryman C Classic

$54,490 +ORC

Engine
1.5L turbo I3 petrol
Drive
FWD

Countryman C Favoured

$57,490 +ORC

Engine
1.5L turbo I3 petrol
Drive
FWD

Countryman S ALL4 Classic

$60,490 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo I4 petrol
Drive
AWD

Countryman S ALL4 Favoured

$63,490 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo I4 petrol
Drive
AWD
Show all 11 grades

Countryman S ALL4 JCW Sport

$66,490 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo I4 petrol
Drive
AWD

Countryman E Classic

$68,990 +ORC

Engine
Electric motor
Drive
FWD

Countryman E Favoured

$71,990 +ORC

Engine
Electric motor
Drive
FWD

Countryman SE ALL4 Classic

$73,990 +ORC

Engine
Dual electric motors
Drive
AWD

John Cooper Works Countryman ALL4

$75,490 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo I4 petrol
Drive
AWD

Countryman SE ALL4 Favoured

$76,990 +ORC

Engine
Dual electric motors
Drive
AWD

Countryman SE ALL4 JCW Sport

$79,990 +ORC

Engine
Dual electric motors
Drive
AWD

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2024

FWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a longer warranty (Lexus LBX, Korean rivals at 7 years), DC fast-charging beyond 130 kW (newer dedicated-EV platforms), or a more conventional cabin interface (Audi Q3, BMW X1).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Mini Countryman in Australia?

Pricing opens at $54,490 plus on-roads for the Countryman C Classic and tops out at $79,990 plus on-roads for the Countryman SE ALL4 JCW Sport, across 11 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the WLTP range of the electric Mini Countryman SE?

432 km WLTP from the 66.45 kWh usable battery, with DC charging up to 130 kW.

How fast is the Mini Countryman JCW?

5.4 seconds 0 to 100 km/h from 233 kW and AWD, making it one of the fastest small SUVs on sale in Australia under $75,000.

Does the Mini Countryman share its platform with the BMW X1?

Yes. The third-generation Countryman is built on the same UKL2 platform as the BMW X1 and X2, with the SE electric sharing its drivetrain and charging hardware with the X1 eDrive30.

The Mini Countryman in full

The third-generation Mini Countryman (chassis code U25) is the largest Mini ever, sharing its UKL2 platform with the BMW X1 and X2. Australian line-up spans petrol C and S ALL4, the AWD John Cooper Works hot SUV, and electric E and SE ALL4. From $54,490 to $79,990 plus on-roads.

From$54,490+ORC
View grades