2026 McLaren Artura V6 plug-in hybrid supercar

McLaren

2026 McLaren Artura

V6 PHEV mid-engine supercar

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $452,700 plus on-road costs

The Artura is McLaren's series-production V6 plug-in hybrid and the first car to use the all-new McLaren Carbon Lightweight Architecture (MCLA), the platform that will underpin the brand's next generation.

From$452,700+ORC
Fuel use4.8 L/100 km
EV range35 km
Power515 kW
Battery7.4 kWh
Boot160 L
Seats2
Warranty3 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Artura yet. On paper, early production cars had reliability issues that later builds have resolved. Confirm the build date with your dealer. The telescoping driver-display cluster is a McLaren signature, try it on a test drive.

Why consider it

  • All-new McLaren Carbon Lightweight Architecture (MCLA) is the foundation of the next-gen McLaren range.
  • Axial-flux e-motor packaged within the 8-speed dual-clutch transaxle, 33 km of genuine EV-only running, and the Spider adds folding hardtop with no weight penalty.

What to know

  • 3-year warranty short by Ferrari and Lamborghini standards.
  • Cabin tech and 7-inch portrait touchscreen feel modest at this price.
  • DC fast charging not supported, plug-in via AC only.

Who it suits

Track-day fans wanting an MCLA carbon platform with 515 kW RWD, EV-curious supercar buyers drawn to 33 km of silent EV-only running, and McLaren collectors wanting the first car on the platform that defines the next generation.

Keen drivers

515 kW on tap

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

4.8 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

35 km

Electric-only range

7.4 kWh

Battery

3 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Battery 6 yrs.

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel useEV rangePowerKey differences
Artura Coupe$452,700 +ORC3.0L twin-turbo V6 plug-in hybrid4.8 L/100 km35 km electric515 kWRational entry. First MCLA carbon platform car, 3.0-second 0 to 100, RWD with e-locking diff.
Artura Spider$483,750 +ORC3.0L twin-turbo V6 plug-in hybrid4.8 L/100 km35 km electric515 kWFolding hardtop with no weight penalty. Same 515 kW output, open-air sound without the compromise.

Artura Coupe

$452,700 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L twin-turbo V6 plug-in hybrid
Fuel use
4.8 L/100 km
EV range
35 km electric
Power
515 kW

Rational entry. First MCLA carbon platform car, 3.0-second 0 to 100, RWD with e-locking diff.

Artura Spider

$483,750 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L twin-turbo V6 plug-in hybrid
Fuel use
4.8 L/100 km
EV range
35 km electric
Power
515 kW

Folding hardtop with no weight penalty. Same 515 kW output, open-air sound without the compromise.

Practicality and safety

2 seats

Seating

160 L

Boot space. frunk

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

RWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want more power for the money (Ferrari 296 GTB at 610 kW), V8 over V6 (Lamborghini Temerario), or the dealer support of Porsche or Aston Martin.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 McLaren Artura in Australia?

Pricing opens at $452,700 plus on-roads for the Artura Coupe and tops out at $483,750 plus on-roads for the Artura Spider, across 2 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How fast is the McLaren Artura?

McLaren claims a 3.0-second 0 to 100 km/h and a 330 km/h top speed (limited), from 515 kW combined output.

How far does the Artura drive on electricity?

Up to 33 km of WLTP EV-only range from the 7.4 kWh battery. DC fast charging is not supported, plug-in via AC only.

Has cartell.live reviewed the Artura?

Not yet. The review is coming. Subscribe on YouTube to be first to see it.

The McLaren Artura in full

The McLaren Artura is priced from $452,700 plus on-road costs in Australia. The Artura is McLaren's series-production V6 plug-in hybrid and the first car to use the all-new McLaren Carbon Lightweight Architecture (MCLA), the platform that will underpin the brand's next generation. Powertrain is a 3.0L twin-turbo M630 V6 (120-degree V-angle, turbos in the hot-vee) paired with an axial-flux e-motor packaged within the new 8-speed dual-clutch transaxle. 515 kW and 720 Nm to the rear wheels through an electronically locking differential. Coupe or Spider.

From$452,700+ORC
View grades